Stock fact sheet · data as of

RPM International Inc. (RPM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Basic Materials · Chemicals - Specialty · United States · Value

Close97.95
GLS fair value92.959 of 9 models
Margin of safety-5%price above fair value
Wheel Score73Goodout of 100
Health6/9Piotroski F-score
Moat7.6/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$12.5B1.5M shares a day
Implied vol.34%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E18.0EPS 5.45
Dividend yield2.21%payout 40%
Beta1.04about the market
Next earnings7 Jan 2027in 83 days

Is RPM undervalued?

RPM International Inc. (RPM) closed at 97.95 on 16 Oct 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 92.95 (5.4% above fair value). 4 of the 9 models that produced a number sit above the price, 5 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.

There is a wide gap between DDM (31.78) and 10 Cap (156.32). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files RPM under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.

Nine valuation models for RPM

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF109.01+11%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number57.99-41%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth135.68+39%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch46.24-53%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth89.96-8%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap156.32+60%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time149.10+52%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM31.78-68%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV60.50-38%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-12.31-113%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target124.91+28%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

RPM International Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 7.6/10 puts RPM among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 10.7%, ROE 20.0%, ROA 7.9% - with debt at 0.87 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.6%.

The dividend yield is 2.21% at a payout ratio of 40%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Construction Products Group 39%, Consumer 33%, Performance Coatings Group 28% (quarter Q1 FY2027).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score6 / 9ROIC10.7%
GLS Moat7.6 / 10ROE20.0%
Debt / equity0.87ROA7.9%
Free-cash-flow yield5.6%Payout ratio40%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress10 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 73: Good

With a Wheel Score of 73 - the Good band - RPM International Inc. clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 10/25, Health 13/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 19/20, Stability 19/20; Value (10/25) scores lowest.

Implied volatility is 34% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (19 of 20 points). Chain open interest is 4,257 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.

Volume runs at 1.5M shares a day on a market cap of $12.5B, with a beta of 1.04; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 19 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value10 / 25-5% margin of safety
Health13 / 20Piotroski 6/9
Moat11 / 15moat 7.6/10
Premium19 / 20implied volatility 34%
Stability19 / 201.5M shares/day, $12.5B cap, beta 1.04

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 7 Jan 2027, 83 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today. The shares go ex-dividend on 20 Oct 2026 (0.5700 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Chemicals - Specialty

The 12 companies below are the closest to RPM International Inc. by market cap within the Chemicals - Specialty industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
ALB
Albemarle Corporation
98.1869.68-41%58Fair$11.6B
SOLS
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.
60.1346.12-30%60Fair$9.6B
SQM
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.
61.6466.44+7%71Good$17.6B
ESI
Element Solutions Inc
35.5311.90-199%57Fair$8.7B
NEU
NewMarket Corporation
887.821,257.42+29%76Good$8.2B
WLK
Westlake Corporation
62.2161.73-1%45Weak$8.0B
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
62.6895.80+35%45Weak$20.2B
EMN
Eastman Chemical Company
63.8764.37+1%73Good$7.3B
AXTA
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
33.7346.66+28%88Prime$7.2B
IFF
International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.
90.2932.84-175%57Fair$23.0B
PPG
PPG Industries, Inc.
104.87124.52+16%84Prime$23.3B
SXT
Sensient Technologies Corporation
132.8576.23-74%52Fair$5.7B

⚖ Compare RPM with 7 of them   All Basic Materials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about RPM

Is RPM undervalued right now?

Not meaningfully: at 97.95 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 92.95 (5.4% above fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).

What is the Wheel Score of RPM and what does it mean?

RPM scores 73 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for RPM?

92.95 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does RPM International Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 7 Jan 2027, 83 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does RPM have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 206 listed contracts with 4,257 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 34% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.