Stock fact sheet · data as of

Rush Enterprises, Inc. (RUSHA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Dealerships · United States · Value

Close43.78
GLS fair value72.269 of 9 models
Margin of safety+39%price below fair value
Wheel Score88Primeout of 100
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat6.3/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$5.1B674k shares a day
Implied vol.38%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E12.9EPS 3.40
Dividend yield1.19%payout 23%
Beta0.92about the market
Next earnings27 Oct 2026in 11 days (after the close)

Is RUSHA undervalued?

RUSHA has a margin of safety of 39%: the stock closed at 43.78 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 72.26. 6 of the 9 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.

There is a wide gap between DDM (7.65) and Graham Growth (183.13). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files RUSHA under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.

Nine valuation models for RUSHA

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF30.29-31%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number47.84+9%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth183.13+318%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch79.19+81%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth117.01+167%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap94.50+116%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time52.94+21%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM7.65-83%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV37.80-14%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-0.9728-102%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target89.33+104%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Rush Enterprises, Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. On durability RUSHA scores 6.3/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.0%, ROE 12.0%, ROA 6.0% - with debt at 0.70 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.5%.

The dividend yield is 1.19% with a payout ratio of 23% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Parts 60%, Commercial Vehicle Repair Service 39%, Product and Service, Other 1% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 2/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC7.0%
GLS Moat6.3 / 10ROE12.0%
Debt / equity0.70ROA6.0%
Free-cash-flow yield2.5%Payout ratio23%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress2 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 88: Prime

With a Wheel Score of 88, Rush Enterprises, Inc. sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 18/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 16/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.

Implied volatility is 38% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 1,465 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.

Volume runs at 674k shares a day on a market cap of $5.1B, with a beta of 0.92; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 16 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value25 / 2539% margin of safety
Health18 / 20Piotroski 8/9
Moat9 / 15moat 6.3/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 38%
Stability16 / 20674k shares/day, $5.1B cap, beta 0.92

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

Rush Enterprises, Inc. reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Auto - Dealerships

The 12 companies below are the closest to Rush Enterprises, Inc. by market cap within the Auto - Dealerships industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
AN
AutoNation, Inc.
159.80295.09+46%75Good$5.3B
OPLN
OPENLANE, Inc.
36.9847.45+22%77Good$4.5B
LAD
Lithia Motors, Inc.
295.31571.63+48%45Weak$6.5B
VVV
Valvoline Inc.
30.3921.92-39%54Fair$3.9B
RUSHB
Rush Enterprises, Inc.
56.6286.44+34%39No options$6.7B
KMX
CarMax, Inc.
52.6267.30+22%81Prime$7.5B
ABG
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc.
169.87478.77+65%77Good$3.0B
GPI
Group 1 Automotive, Inc.
239.80323.14+26%77Good$2.9B
ALTB
Alpine Auto Brokers Inc.
10.000.0102-97609%17No options$10.0B
BGSI
Boyd Group Services Inc.
81.6564.45-27%29No options$2.3B
PAG
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.
194.79157.80-23%58Fair$12.8B
DRVN
Driven Brands Holdings Inc.
11.9620.91+43%78Good$2.0B

⚖ Compare RUSHA with 7 of them   All Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about RUSHA

Is RUSHA undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, yes: at 43.78 the stock is 39% below the average fair value of 72.26 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.

What is the Wheel Score of RUSHA and what does it mean?

RUSHA scores 88 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for RUSHA?

72.26 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Rush Enterprises, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026 (after the close), 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does RUSHA have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 184 listed contracts with 1,465 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 38% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.