Stock fact sheet · data as of
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Manufacturing - Tools & Accessories · United States · Defensive
Is SNA undervalued?
SNA closed at 363.51 on 16 Oct 2026, which is 20% above the GLS average fair value of 303.10 from 9 models. 6 of them value the shares below today's price. Our screens read that as "no margin of safety": the stock is not a value candidate at this price, whatever the quality numbers say.
The 9 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 136.16 while 10 Cap gives 524.55. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files SNA under Defensive: a low beta, a dividend and positive earnings.
Nine valuation models for SNA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 342.64 | -6% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 228.84 | -37% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 432.12 | +19% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 136.16 | -63% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 211.57 | -42% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 524.55 | +44% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 486.70 | +34% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 143.61 | -60% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 221.73 | -39% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 37.65 | -90% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 449.00 | +24% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - SNA passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 7.5 out of 10, built from ten years of revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, share count and returns on capital scored for consistency - a high reading that points to a durable business.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 14.0%, ROE 17.1%, ROA 12.1% - with debt at 0.22 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.6%.
The dividend yield is 2.68% at a payout ratio of 3%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Tools Group 33%, Repair Systems And Information Group 33%, Commercial And Industrial Group 26% (quarter Q1 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 4/10 and Congressional trading 10/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.5 / 10 | ROE | 17.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | ROA | 12.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.6% | Payout ratio | 3% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 4 · 10 / 10 |
Wheel Score 55: Fair
SNA scores 55 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 4/25, Health 13/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 13/20, Stability 14/20. Value (4/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 28% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: some premium, but under the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for (13 of 20 points). Chain open interest is 4,943 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 215k shares a day on a market cap of $18.8B, with a beta of 0.70 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 4 / 25 | -20% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 11 / 15 | moat 7.5/10 | |
| Premium | 13 / 20 | implied volatility 28% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 215k shares/day, $18.8B cap, beta 0.70 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Snap-on Incorporated reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Manufacturing - Tools & Accessories
The 11 companies below are the closest to Snap-on Incorporated by market cap within the Manufacturing - Tools & Accessories industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBC RBC Bearings Incorporated | 498.54 | 203.15 | -145% | 60Fair | $15.8B |
| LECO Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. | 260.24 | 167.87 | -55% | 65Good | $14.2B |
| SWK Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. | 90.29 | 132.49 | +32% | 86Prime | $13.6B |
| TTC The Toro Company | 98.26 | 72.41 | -36% | 56Fair | $9.3B |
| TKR The Timken Company | 112.32 | 78.67 | -43% | 63Fair | $7.8B |
| KMT Kennametal Inc. | 30.99 | 37.77 | +18% | 75Good | $2.4B |
| HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp. | 7.26 | 7.85 | +8% | 73Good | $1.4B |
| QEPC Q.E.P. Co., Inc. | 55.98 | 134.90 | +59% | 39No options | $167M |
| EML The Eastern Company | 25.04 | 22.51 | -11% | 31No options | $151M |
| DMFG Decker Manufacturing Corporation | 57.10 | 206.15 | +72% | 39No options | $50M |
| ILAG Intelligent Living Application Group Inc. | 2.85 | - | - | 20No options | $6M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SNA
Is SNA undervalued right now?
No: at 363.51 the stock trades 20% above the GLS average fair value of 303.10 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of SNA and what does it mean?
SNA scores 55 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SNA?
303.10 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Snap-on Incorporated report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SNA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 290 listed contracts with 4,943 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 28% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.