Stock fact sheet · data as of
Silvercorp Metals Inc. (SVM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Basic Materials · Silver · Canada · High Growth
Is SVM undervalued?
Silvercorp Metals Inc. (SVM) closed at 9.43 on 16 Oct 2026, 93% above the GLS average fair value of 4.89. 8 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 0.3679 while 10 Cap gives 12.58. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files SVM under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for SVM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 0.3796 | -96% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 3.67 | -61% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 7.68 | -19% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 3.36 | -64% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 8.22 | -13% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 12.58 | +33% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 6.24 | -34% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 0.3679 | -96% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 1.49 | -84% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 0.3837 | -96% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 13.50 | +43% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - SVM passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 6.1 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -0.9%, ROE -1.1%, ROA -0.7% - with debt at 0.13 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.7%.
The dividend yield is 0.27% with a payout ratio of 18% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business.
Institutional ownership scores 7/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | -0.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.1 / 10 | ROE | -1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | ROA | -0.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.7% | Payout ratio | 18% |
| Institutions | 7 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 56: Fair
SVM scores 56 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 19/20, Stability 14/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 65% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 60,128 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 3.4M shares a day on a market cap of $2.1B, with a beta of 2.04 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -93% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 6.1/10 | |
| Premium | 19 / 20 | implied volatility 65% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 3.4M shares/day, $2.1B cap, beta 2.04 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 20 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Silver
The 12 companies below are the closest to Silvercorp Metals Inc. by market cap within the Silver industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXK Endeavour Silver Corp. | 8.29 | 2.18 | -280% | 53Fair | $2.5B |
| AYA Aya Gold & Silver Inc. | 26.00 | 18.57 | -40% | 57Fair | $3.7B |
| NEWP New Pacific Metals Corp. | 6.24 | 0.1489 | -4092% | 30Weak | $1.2B |
| AG First Majestic Silver Corp. | 16.09 | 21.46 | +25% | 78Good | $7.9B |
| BHLL Bunker Hill Mining Corp. | 2.33 | 6.06 | +62% | 36No options | $110M |
| SIND Sinda Ltd. | 13.24 | 0.0540 | -24440% | 9No options | $2.1B |
| DRD DRDGOLD Limited | 24.91 | 190.45 | +87% | 80Prime | $2.2B |
| PPTA Perpetua Resources Corp. | 17.38 | 8.31 | -109% | 41Weak | $2.2B |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | 63.75 | 50.48 | -26% | 45Weak | $2.0B |
| WS Worthington Steel, Inc. | 38.75 | 25.54 | -52% | 42Weak | $2.0B |
| CC The Chemours Company | 12.91 | 18.51 | +30% | 45Weak | $1.9B |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | 96.60 | 95.97 | -1% | 63Fair | $2.4B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SVM
Is SVM undervalued right now?
No: at 9.43 the stock trades 93% above the GLS average fair value of 4.89 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of SVM and what does it mean?
SVM scores 56 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SVM?
4.89 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Silvercorp Metals Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 20 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SVM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 130 listed contracts with 60,128 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 65% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.