Stock fact sheet · data as of

United Rentals, Inc. (URI): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Industrials · Rental & Leasing Services · United States · Quality / Blue-Chip

Close1,034.81
GLS fair value643.248 of 9 models
Margin of safety-61%price above fair value
Wheel Score62Fairout of 100
Health7/9Piotroski F-score
Moat7.9/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$64.4B590k shares a day
Implied vol.49%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E24.9EPS 41.61
Dividend yield0.74%payout 18%
Beta1.83moves more than the market
Next earnings21 Oct 2026in 5 days (after the close)

Is URI undervalued?

United Rentals, Inc. (URI) closed at 1,034.81 on 16 Oct 2026, 61% above the GLS average fair value of 643.24. 7 of the 8 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.

The 8 models disagree widely: DDM gives 113.30 while Graham Growth gives 1,566.59. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files URI under Quality / Blue-Chip: a high moat score and a high health score together.

Nine valuation models for URI

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF--Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight
Graham Number369.06-64%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth1,566.59+51%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch624.26-40%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth774.12-25%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap960.88-7%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time275.35-73%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM113.30-89%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV462.32-55%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-277.78-127%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target1,241.15+20%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

On financial health URI scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 7.9 out of 10, built from ten years of revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, share count and returns on capital scored for consistency - a high reading that points to a durable business.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.8%, ROE 27.8%, ROA 8.4% - with debt at 1.84 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.0%.

The dividend yield is 0.74% with a payout ratio of 18% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Owned Equipment Rentals 68%, Ancillary and Other Rental Revenue 18%, Rental Equipment 8% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score7 / 9ROIC9.8%
GLS Moat7.9 / 10ROE27.8%
Debt / equity1.84ROA8.4%
Free-cash-flow yield1.0%Payout ratio18%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 62: Fair

URI scores 62 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 16/20, Moat 12/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 15/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.

Implied volatility is 49% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 9,160 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.

Volume runs at 590k shares a day on a market cap of $64.4B, with a beta of 1.83 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 15 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-61% margin of safety
Health16 / 20Piotroski 7/9
Moat12 / 15moat 7.9/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 49%
Stability15 / 20590k shares/day, $64.4B cap, beta 1.83

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

United Rentals, Inc. reports earnings on 21 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Rental & Leasing Services

The 12 companies below are the closest to United Rentals, Inc. by market cap within the Rental & Leasing Services industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
SUNB
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc
75.61109.78+31%90Prime$31.0B
AER
AerCap Holdings N.V.
145.92341.90+57%82Prime$22.9B
UHAL-B
U-Haul Holding Company
49.8413.61-266%36No options$10.9B
UHAL
U-Haul Holding Company
55.9213.96-301%54Fair$9.7B
R
Ryder System, Inc.
237.82293.38+19%78Good$9.1B
GATX
GATX Corporation
165.09146.59-13%60Fair$5.8B
HRI
Herc Holdings Inc.
124.0076.54-62%48Weak$4.1B
CAR
Avis Budget Group, Inc.
109.77--45Weak$3.9B
EQPT
EquipmentShare.com Inc.
14.415.99-140%44Weak$3.7B
WSC
WillScot Holdings Corporation
16.1933.49+52%45Weak$2.9B
MGRC
McGrath RentCorp
113.19136.29+17%75Good$2.8B
CTOS
Custom Truck One Source, Inc.
9.203.02-205%52Fair$2.1B

⚖ Compare URI with 7 of them   All Industrials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about URI

Is URI undervalued right now?

No: at 1,034.81 the stock trades 61% above the GLS average fair value of 643.24 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of URI and what does it mean?

URI scores 62 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for URI?

643.24 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does United Rentals, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 21 Oct 2026 (after the close), 5 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does URI have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 9,160 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 49% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.