Stock fact sheet · data as of

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Consumer Defensive · Agricultural Farm Products · United States · Value

Close2.56
GLS fair value4.926 of 9 models
Margin of safety+48%price below fair value
Wheel Score72Goodout of 100
Health6/9Piotroski F-score
Moat2.1/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$313M738k shares a day
Implied vol.62%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E13.1EPS 0.20
Dividend yieldnone
Beta1.35moves more than the market
Next earnings9 Nov 2026in 24 days (before the open)

Is VFF undervalued?

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) closed at 2.56 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 6 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 4.92, which puts the price 48% below it. 5 of the 6 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.

The 6 models disagree widely: EPV gives 2.17 while Graham Growth gives 9.16. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files VFF under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.

Nine valuation models for VFF

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF--Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight
Graham Number3.44+34%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth9.16+258%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch3.85+51%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth7.81+205%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap3.10+21%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time--Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight
DDM--Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight
EPV2.17-15%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)0.3386-87%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target6.15+140%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Financial health is average - VFF passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.1 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.7%, ROE 10.8%, ROA 7.7% - with debt at 0.11 times equity and negative free cash flow.

Village Farms International, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Other Operating 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 3/10, insider activity 4/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score6 / 9ROIC9.7%
GLS Moat2.1 / 10ROE10.8%
Debt / equity0.11ROA7.7%
Free-cash-flow yield-0.7%Payout ratio0%
Institutions3 / 10Insiders · Congress4 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 72: Good

VFF scores 72 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 25/25), Piotroski health (13/20), the GLS moat (3/15), the option premium on offer (20/20) and how easily the stock trades (11/20). Moat (3/15) is the part holding the score back.

Implied volatility is 62% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 57,650 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.

Volume runs at 738k shares a day on a market cap of $313M, with a beta of 1.35 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 11 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value25 / 2548% margin of safety
Health13 / 20Piotroski 6/9
Moat3 / 15moat 2.1/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 62%
Stability11 / 20738k shares/day, $313M cap, beta 1.35

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (before the open), 24 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Agricultural Farm Products

The 12 companies below are the closest to Village Farms International, Inc. by market cap within the Agricultural Farm Products industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
CHSCO
CHS Inc.
25.5827.59+7%39No options$309M
CHSCL
CHS Inc.
25.1027.59+9%39No options$308M
CHSCM
CHS Inc.
22.8427.59+17%39No options$308M
CHSCP
CHS Inc.
25.9227.59+6%39No options$307M
AFRI
Forafric Global PLC
11.855.31-123%14No options$320M
CHSCN
CHS Inc.
23.5527.59+15%39No options$305M
ALCO
Alico, Inc.
37.984.13-821%21No options$282M
LND
BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas
3.587.28+51%39No options$367M
VITL
Vital Farms, Inc.
8.9112.57+29%45Weak$383M
LMNR
Limoneira Company
11.822.21-436%23Weak$214M
STNT
Stevia Nutra Corp.
6.370.3488-1725%8No options$162M
DOLE
Dole plc
13.4115.22+12%75Good$1.3B

⚖ Compare VFF with 7 of them   All Consumer Defensive stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about VFF

Is VFF undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, yes: at 2.56 the stock is 48% below the average fair value of 4.92 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.

What is the Wheel Score of VFF and what does it mean?

VFF scores 72 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for VFF?

4.92 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Village Farms International, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (before the open), 24 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does VFF have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 82 listed contracts with 57,650 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 62% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.