Stock fact sheet · data as of
Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol VISN · Technology · Communication Equipment · United States · Value Income
Is VISN undervalued?
At 6.44 (close of 5 Nov 2026), VISN trades 87% below the GLS average fair value of 51.45. That average comes from 7 models run on the latest filings, and 6 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Vistance Networks, Inc. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
The 7 models disagree widely: Lynch gives 4.64 while DDM gives 220.71. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, VISN is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 92, growth score 43, out of 100). It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for VISN
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 16.98 | +164% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 18.72 | +191% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 4.64 | -28% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 71.04 | +1003% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | 15.16 | +135% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 220.71 | +3327% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 12.89 | +100% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -14.31 | -322% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 17.00 | +164% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - VISN passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.3 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 18.6%, ROE 515.2%, ROA 15.1% - with debt at 26.69 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.9%. Debt of 26.69 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is high at 232.92% (payout ratio 887%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Ruckus 100%, C C S 0% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 18.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.3 / 10 | ROE | 515.2% |
| Debt / equity | 26.69 | ROA | 15.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.9% | Payout ratio | 887% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: Weak
VISN scores 39 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 22.5 years to repay its debt (over 3); and filter 6, no serious red flags - Red Flags score 55 (under 60), and the parts are thin too - value strong, premium strong, moat weak, health fair, red flags weak, option trading fair, stability weak. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 65% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% top of the sweet spot. It still passes the 25-80% filter, but the Wheel Score rewards it less because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 12,951 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 6.5M shares a day on a market cap of $1.5B, with a beta of 2.05 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that weak.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 22.5 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Fails | Red Flags score 55 (under 60) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 87% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 65% | |
| Moat | Weak | moat 2.3/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 55/100 | |
| Option trading | Fair | 653 contracts a day, 12,951 open interest | |
| Stability | Weak | beta 2.05, $1.5B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Vistance Networks, Inc. reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk. The shares go ex-dividend on 9 Nov 2026 (1.50 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Communication Equipment
The 12 companies below are the closest to Vistance Networks, Inc. by market cap within the Communication Equipment industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARLO Arlo Technologies, Inc. | 15.22 | 9.88 | -54% | 27Weak | $1.6B |
| HLIT Harmonic Inc. | 10.21 | 2.03 | -403% | 33Weak | $1.1B |
| CALX Calix, Inc. | 33.85 | 24.14 | -40% | 35Weak | $2.1B |
| FUNR Funr | 0.2400 | 0.0000 | -726861% | 14No options | $2.4B |
| DGII Digi International Inc. | 72.58 | 44.69 | -62% | 35Weak | $2.8B |
| EXTR Extreme Networks, Inc. | 22.84 | 8.75 | -161% | 39Weak | $3.0B |
| ONDS Ondas Holdings Inc. | 5.27 | 9.04 | +42% | 32Weak | $3.1B |
| FEIM Frequency Electronics, Inc. | 61.52 | 11.88 | -418% | 23Weak | $694M |
| NTGR NETGEAR, Inc. | 22.32 | 10.15 | -120% | 29Weak | $607M |
| BDC Belden Inc. | 105.15 | 87.55 | -20% | 36Weak | $4.1B |
| GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. | 7.06 | 10.78 | +34% | 44Weak | $525M |
| CLFD Clearfield, Inc. | 32.88 | 13.71 | -140% | 25Weak | $447M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VISN
Is VISN undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 6.44 the stock is 87% below the average fair value of 51.45 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of VISN and what does it mean?
VISN scores 39 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 4, 5, 6. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for VISN?
51.45 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Vistance Networks, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does VISN have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 62 listed contracts with 12,951 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 65% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.