Stock fact sheet · data as of
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · United States · High Growth
Is VRT undervalued?
At 222.83 (close of 16 Oct 2026), VRT trades 65% over the GLS average fair value of 134.72, with 3 of 9 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 3.68 while Payback Time gives 301.09. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files VRT under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for VRT
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 16.96 | -92% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 35.41 | -84% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 244.88 | +10% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 106.08 | -52% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 275.73 | +24% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 178.64 | -20% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 301.09 | +35% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 3.68 | -98% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 50.04 | -78% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -3.77 | -102% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 366.12 | +64% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - VRT passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.5 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 18.6%, ROE 33.8%, ROA 10.9% - with debt at 0.82 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.4%.
The dividend yield is 0.11% with a payout ratio of 5% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Product 81%, Service 19% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 1/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 18.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.5 / 10 | ROE | 33.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | ROA | 10.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.4% | Payout ratio | 5% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 1 / 10 |
Wheel Score 54: Fair
VRT scores 54 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 11/20, Moat 8/15, Premium 17/20, Stability 17/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 72% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (17 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 351,653 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 7.3M shares a day on a market cap of $85.8B, with a beta of 2.05 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 17 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -65% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.5/10 | |
| Premium | 17 / 20 | implied volatility 72% | |
| Stability | 17 / 20 | 7.3M shares/day, $85.8B cap, beta 2.05 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Vertiv Holdings Co reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Electrical Equipment & Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Vertiv Holdings Co by market cap within the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE Bloom Energy Corporation | 236.30 | 38.98 | -506% | 42Weak | $69.6B |
| AME AMETEK, Inc. | 248.52 | 121.39 | -105% | 66Good | $57.0B |
| ETN Eaton Corporation plc | 402.48 | 214.27 | -88% | 65Good | $156.3B |
| HUBB Hubbell Incorporated | 464.71 | 318.88 | -46% | 64Fair | $24.6B |
| NVT nVent Electric plc | 145.78 | 80.74 | -81% | 64Fair | $23.6B |
| AYI Acuity Brands, Inc. | 301.87 | 311.90 | +3% | 74Good | $9.0B |
| FPS Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. | 32.37 | 7.35 | -341% | 47Weak | $8.4B |
| ENS EnerSys | 172.82 | 215.72 | +20% | 86Prime | $6.2B |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. | 169.53 | 130.40 | -30% | 52Fair | $6.2B |
| ATKR Atkore Inc. | 94.92 | 51.96 | -83% | 45Weak | $3.2B |
| VGNT Versigent PLC | 42.56 | 81.32 | +48% | 88Prime | $3.0B |
| EROC ERock, Inc. | 9.95 | 23.98 | +59% | 45Weak | $2.7B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about VRT
Is VRT undervalued right now?
No: at 222.83 the stock trades 65% above the GLS average fair value of 134.72 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of VRT and what does it mean?
VRT scores 54 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for VRT?
134.72 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Vertiv Holdings Co report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (before the open), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does VRT have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 351,653 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 72% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.