Stock fact sheet · data as of
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Basic Materials · Construction Materials · Peru · ADR · High Yield Income
Is CPAC undervalued?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) closed at 12.67 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 28.00, which puts the price 55% below it. 5 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (4.51) and 10 Cap (105.71). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files CPAC under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for CPAC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 26.38 | +108% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.94 | -53% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 14.84 | +17% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 4.51 | -64% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 9.74 | -23% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 105.71 | +734% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 46.03 | +263% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 30.77 | +143% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 8.04 | -37% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -11.25 | -189% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 13.00 | +3% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. On durability CPAC scores 5.9/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.9%, ROE 12.9%, ROA 5.0% - with debt at 1.20 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 10.2%.
The dividend yield is high at 4.80% (payout ratio 82%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Cement 99%, Other 1% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 1/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 5.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.9 / 10 | ROE | 12.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.20 | ROA | 5.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 10.2% | Payout ratio | 82% |
| Institutions | 1 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 39: No options
No options are listed on Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. in our nightly snapshot. The Wheel Score is therefore capped at 39 (it reads 39) and the stock is left out of every options screen; the fair value and health figures above are still useful for a plain stock position.
Volume runs at 75k shares a day on a market cap of $1.1B, with a beta of 0.11 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 8 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 55% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 5.9/10 | |
| Premium | 0 / 20 | no option data | |
| Stability | 8 / 20 | 75k shares/day, $1.1B cap, beta 0.11 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Construction Materials
The 12 companies below are the closest to Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. by market cap within the Construction Materials industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOMA Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima | 10.12 | 1,794.37 | +99% | 72Good | $1.2B |
| MCEM The Monarch Cement Company | 260.00 | 361.08 | +28% | 39No options | $977M |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | 98.15 | 111.76 | +12% | 73Good | $946M |
| NPKI NPK International Inc. | 10.67 | 11.29 | +6% | 66Good | $906M |
| NX Quanex Building Products Corporation | 19.32 | 22.89 | +16% | 71Good | $885M |
| APOG Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 41.26 | 64.34 | +36% | 78Good | $862M |
| TGLS Tecnoglass Inc. | 36.77 | 40.23 | +9% | 65Good | $1.6B |
| SWIM Latham Group, Inc. | 6.00 | 3.12 | -92% | 45Weak | $706M |
| JBI Janus International Group, Inc. | 4.22 | 6.49 | +35% | 66Good | $576M |
| LMB Limbach Holdings, Inc. | 47.80 | 80.69 | +41% | 69Good | $570M |
| TTAM Titan America S.A. | 13.07 | 22.15 | +41% | 80Prime | $2.4B |
| KNF Knife River Corporation | 49.95 | 66.95 | +25% | 75Good | $2.8B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CPAC
Is CPAC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 12.67 the stock is 55% below the average fair value of 28.00 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of CPAC and what does it mean?
CPAC has no listed options in our nightly snapshot, so it cannot be wheeled; its Wheel Score is capped at 39 and shown as "No options".
What is the GLS fair value for CPAC?
28.00 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026, 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CPAC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
No. The nightly options snapshot found no listed contracts on CPAC, so the wheel strategy cannot be run on it and the Wheel Score is capped at 39.