Stock fact sheet · data as of
Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Basic Materials · Construction Materials · United States · Blend
Is NX undervalued?
Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) closed at 19.32 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 22.89, so the price sits 16% below it. 4 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A margin of safety between 10% and 30% is where most of the Sunday Scan candidates come from.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 4.71 while 10 Cap gives 59.05. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files NX under Blend.
Nine valuation models for NX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 20.09 | +4% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 19.19 | -1% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 31.21 | +62% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 11.72 | -39% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 6.06 | -69% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 59.05 | +206% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 42.93 | +122% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 4.71 | -76% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 11.08 | -43% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -14.58 | -175% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health NX scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 2.0 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -15.9%, ROE -34.5%, ROA -12.7% - with debt at 1.18 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 10.3%.
The dividend yield is 1.66% at a payout ratio of 32%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from NA Fenestration 57%, EU Fenestration 23%, NA Cabinet Components 19% (quarter Q2 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | -15.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 2.0 / 10 | ROE | -34.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.18 | ROA | -12.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 10.3% | Payout ratio | 32% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 71: Good
NX scores 71 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 19/25), Piotroski health (18/20), the GLS moat (3/15), the option premium on offer (20/20) and how easily the stock trades (11/20). Moat (3/15) is the part holding the score back.
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 305 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 337k shares a day on a market cap of $885M, with a beta of 0.93; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 11 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 19 / 25 | 16% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 2.0/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 53% | |
| Stability | 11 / 20 | 337k shares/day, $885M cap, beta 0.93 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 10 Dec 2026, 55 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Construction Materials
The 12 companies below are the closest to Quanex Building Products Corporation by market cap within the Construction Materials industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NPKI NPK International Inc. | 10.67 | 11.29 | +6% | 66Good | $906M |
| APOG Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 41.26 | 64.34 | +36% | 78Good | $862M |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | 98.15 | 111.76 | +12% | 73Good | $946M |
| MCEM The Monarch Cement Company | 260.00 | 361.08 | +28% | 39No options | $977M |
| CPAC Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | 12.67 | 28.00 | +55% | 39No options | $1.1B |
| SWIM Latham Group, Inc. | 6.00 | 3.12 | -92% | 45Weak | $706M |
| LOMA Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima | 10.12 | 1,794.37 | +99% | 72Good | $1.2B |
| JBI Janus International Group, Inc. | 4.22 | 6.49 | +35% | 66Good | $576M |
| LMB Limbach Holdings, Inc. | 47.80 | 80.69 | +41% | 69Good | $570M |
| TGLS Tecnoglass Inc. | 36.77 | 40.23 | +9% | 65Good | $1.6B |
| TTAM Titan America S.A. | 13.07 | 22.15 | +41% | 80Prime | $2.4B |
| KNF Knife River Corporation | 49.95 | 66.95 | +25% | 75Good | $2.8B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NX
Is NX undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 19.32 the stock trades 16% below the average fair value of 22.89 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of NX and what does it mean?
NX scores 71 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for NX?
22.89 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Quanex Building Products Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 10 Dec 2026 (after the close), 55 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does NX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 108 listed contracts with 305 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.