Stock fact sheet · data as of
Tecnoglass Inc. (TGLS): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol TGLS · Basic Materials · Construction Materials · United States · Blend
Is TGLS undervalued?
Tecnoglass Inc. (TGLS) closed at 42.81 on 5 Nov 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 40.53 (5.6% above fair value). 3 of the 9 models that produced a number sit above the price, 6 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 8.83 while Graham Growth gives 98.15. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for TGLS, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 41, growth score 56, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for TGLS
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 27.93 | -35% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 34.20 | -20% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 98.15 | +129% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 37.76 | -12% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 44.82 | +5% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 54.64 | +28% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 25.94 | -39% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 8.83 | -79% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 32.49 | -24% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 2.39 | -94% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 61.33 | +43% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: TGLS passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our scans drop the stock at the health filter; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is 7.2 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 18.0%, ROE 22.4%, ROA 12.7% - with debt at 0.24 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.3%.
The dividend yield is 1.40% with a payout ratio of 21% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Commercial 57%, Residential 43% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 18.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.2 / 10 | ROE | 22.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.24 | ROA | 12.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.3% | Payout ratio | 21% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 30: Weak
TGLS scores 30 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (498 open interest, 51 a day); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 6% above our fair value; and filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 4/9 (under 6), and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat good, health fair, red flags weak, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 54% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 498 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 729k shares a day on a market cap of $1.9B, with a beta of 1.29 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (498 open interest, 51 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 6% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 4/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 6% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 54% | |
| Moat | Good | moat 7.2/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 60/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 51 contracts a day, 498 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.29, $1.9B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Tecnoglass Inc. reports earnings on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Construction Materials
The 12 companies below are the closest to Tecnoglass Inc. by market cap within the Construction Materials industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTAM Titan America S.A. | 14.30 | 22.31 | +36% | 43Weak | $2.6B |
| CPAC Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | 12.73 | 19.50 | +35% | 37No options | $1.1B |
| LOMA Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima | 8.91 | 7.33 | -22% | 33Weak | $1.0B |
| NX Quanex Building Products Corporation | 22.58 | 24.17 | +7% | 40Weak | $1.0B |
| MCEM The Monarch Cement Company | 272.00 | 361.65 | +25% | 34No options | $1.0B |
| KNF Knife River Corporation | 62.24 | 70.80 | +12% | 38Weak | $3.5B |
| USLM United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | 123.38 | 100.64 | -23% | 35Weak | $3.5B |
| APOG Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 47.99 | 62.88 | +24% | 79Good | $1.0B |
| SWIM Latham Group, Inc. | 8.18 | 3.91 | -109% | 18Weak | $962M |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | 91.93 | 119.18 | +23% | 47Weak | $885M |
| NPKI NPK International Inc. | 9.04 | 11.74 | +23% | 42Weak | $759M |
| GFF Griffon Corporation | 107.52 | 103.04 | -4% | 32Weak | $4.9B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TGLS
Is TGLS undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 42.81 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 40.53 (5.6% above fair value, data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of TGLS and what does it mean?
TGLS scores 30 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 3, 4. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for TGLS?
40.53 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Tecnoglass Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 0 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does TGLS have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 28 listed contracts with 498 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 54% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.