Stock fact sheet · data as of
Crescent Energy Company (CRGY): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CRGY · Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · United States · Class A common stock · Blend Income
CRGY is Crescent Energy Company's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is CRGY undervalued?
At 11.73 (close of 5 Nov 2026), CRGY trades 22% under the GLS average fair value of 15.00. 2 of the 8 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS scan; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (0.7516) and 10 Cap (81.87). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, neither cheapness nor growth clearly wins for CRGY, so the nightly engine files it under Blend (value score 71, growth score 67, out of 100). It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for CRGY
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 8.10 | -31% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 3.03 | -74% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 0.7516 | -94% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 3.83 | -67% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 81.87 | +598% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 13.29 | +13% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 7.06 | -40% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 2.09 | -82% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -16.39 | -240% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 17.88 | +52% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Crescent Energy Company scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 3.8/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.2%, ROE 2.6%, ROA 1.1% - with debt at 1.11 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 24.2%.
The dividend yield is high at 4.09% (payout ratio 240%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Natural Gas, Production 87%, Midstream And Other 13% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 23 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 1.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.8 / 10 | ROE | 2.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.11 | ROA | 1.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 24.2% | Payout ratio | 240% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 47: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 47 Crescent Energy Company sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 3.3 years to repay its debt (over 3); Moat (fair) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 49% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 64,774 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 11.2M shares a day on a market cap of $3.9B, with a beta of 0.92; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 3.3 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Good | 22% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 49% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 3.8/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Good | 2,477 contracts a day, 64,774 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.92, $3.9B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CRGY in the nightly calendar. The shares go ex-dividend on 16 Nov 2026 (0.1200 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
The 12 companies below are the closest to Crescent Energy Company by market cap within the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRK Comstock Resources, Inc. | 13.38 | 39.00 | +66% | 48Weak | $3.9B |
| CRC California Resources Corp | 48.34 | 75.59 | +36% | 44Weak | $4.3B |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | 4.44 | 5.82 | +24% | 46Weak | $3.1B |
| BSM Black Stone Minerals, L.P. | 14.51 | 21.91 | +34% | 48Weak | $3.1B |
| CNX CNX Resources Corporation | 35.93 | 143.89 | +75% | 82Good | $5.1B |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | 35.94 | 69.21 | +48% | 83Good | $5.2B |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corp | 159.11 | 293.20 | +46% | 43Weak | $2.8B |
| LB LandBridge Company LLC | 69.26 | 105.34 | +34% | 44Weak | $5.3B |
| TALO Talos Energy Inc. | 15.61 | 60.98 | +74% | 48Weak | $2.6B |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | 50.37 | 71.83 | +30% | 54Fair | $6.2B |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | 23.37 | 29.36 | +20% | 49Weak | $6.3B |
| NOG Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. | 22.27 | 26.49 | +16% | 45Weak | $2.4B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CRGY
What kind of share is CRGY?
CRGY is Crescent Energy Company's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is CRGY undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 11.73 the stock trades 22% below the average fair value of 15.00 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of CRGY and what does it mean?
CRGY scores 47 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 4, 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CRGY?
15.00 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Crescent Energy Company report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for CRGY in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does CRGY have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 62 listed contracts with 64,774 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 49% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.