Stock fact sheet · data as of
CPI Aerostructures, Inc. (CVU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · United States · Value
Is CVU undervalued?
CPI Aerostructures, Inc. (CVU) closed at 4.97 on 16 Oct 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 5.15 (3.5% below fair value). 1 of the 6 models that produced a number sit above the price, 5 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.
The 6 models disagree widely: DCF gives 0.4469 while GLS Growth gives 17.68. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files CVU under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for CVU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 0.4469 | -91% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 3.76 | -24% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 4.66 | -6% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.16 | -77% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 17.68 | +256% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 3.21 | -35% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.4550 | -109% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: CVU passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is low at 0.6 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC -1.6%, ROE -3.3%, ROA -1.1% - with debt at 1.09 times equity and negative free cash flow.
CPI Aerostructures, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Government subcontracts 85%, Prime government contracts 10%, Commercial contracts 5% (quarter Q1 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | -1.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 0.6 / 10 | ROE | -3.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.09 | ROA | -1.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -3.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 49: Weak
CVU scores 49 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 14/25, Health 9/20, Moat 1/15, Premium 19/20, Stability 6/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 63% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 3,952 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 45k shares a day on a market cap of $66M, with a beta of 1.00; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 6 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 14 / 25 | 4% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 1 / 15 | moat 0.6/10 | |
| Premium | 19 / 20 | implied volatility 63% | |
| Stability | 6 / 20 | 45k shares/day, $66M cap, beta 1.00 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026, 27 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Aerospace & Defense
The 12 companies below are the closest to CPI Aerostructures, Inc. by market cap within the Aerospace & Defense industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVTL Vertical Aerospace Ltd. | 0.4071 | 42.01 | +99% | 45Weak | $69M |
| FJET Starfighters Space Inc | 1.26 | 0.0800 | -1474% | 20Weak | $69M |
| OPXS Optex Systems Holdings, Inc | 9.96 | 18.75 | +47% | 39No options | $69M |
| MNTS Momentus Inc. | 2.81 | - | - | 35Weak | $62M |
| SPAI Safe Pro Group Inc. Common Stock | 3.65 | 0.8392 | -335% | 15Weak | $75M |
| PUSA Powerus Corp. | 2.13 | 1.04 | -105% | 15Weak | $46M |
| HOVR New Horizon Aircraft Ltd | 1.41 | 1.73 | +19% | 29No options | $95M |
| MRLN Merlin, Inc. | 1.12 | 0.0208 | -5274% | 27Weak | $108M |
| MOB Mobilicom Ltd | 3.25 | 0.0590 | -5405% | 17Weak | $39M |
| BYRN Byrna Technologies Inc. | 4.78 | 4.22 | -13% | 43Weak | $112M |
| CODA Coda Octopus Group, Inc. | 9.92 | 6.62 | -50% | 23No options | $112M |
| VWAV VisionWave Holdings, Inc. | 4.01 | - | - | 37Weak | $121M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CVU
Is CVU undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 4.97 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 5.15 (3.5% below fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of CVU and what does it mean?
CVU scores 49 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for CVU?
5.15 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does CPI Aerostructures, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026, 27 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CVU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 40 listed contracts with 3,952 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 63% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.