Stock fact sheet · data as of
Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · United States · High Growth
Is DY undervalued?
Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) closed at 257.78 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 361.57, so the price sits 29% below it. 5 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A margin of safety between 10% and 30% is where most of the Sunday Scan candidates come from.
There is a wide gap between EPV (121.73) and GLS Growth (670.71). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files DY under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for DY
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 264.14 | +2% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 130.05 | -50% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 473.02 | +83% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 195.33 | -24% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 670.71 | +160% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 420.67 | +63% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 616.90 | +139% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 121.73 | -53% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -45.20 | -118% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 507.86 | +97% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Dycom Industries, Inc. scores only 4 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, which fails the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. A reading this low means several of the basic tests - positive earnings, positive operating cash flow, falling debt, no new share issuance - are not met. On durability DY scores 7.2/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.8%, ROE 15.1%, ROA 4.7% - with debt at 1.61 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.0%.
Dycom Industries, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Communications 100% (quarter Q2 FY2027).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 23 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.2 / 10 | ROE | 15.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.61 | ROA | 4.7% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 6.0% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 81: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 81, Dycom Industries, Inc. sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 24/25, Health 9/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 17/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 55% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 15,498 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.0M shares a day on a market cap of $7.8B, with a beta of 1.50 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 17 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 24 / 25 | 29% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 11 / 15 | moat 7.2/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 55% | |
| Stability | 17 / 20 | 1.0M shares/day, $7.8B cap, beta 1.50 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 24 Nov 2026 (before the open), 39 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Engineering & Construction
The 12 companies below are the closest to Dycom Industries, Inc. by market cap within the Engineering & Construction industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACM Aecom | 59.09 | 51.70 | -14% | 64Fair | $7.6B |
| STN Stantec Inc. | 67.11 | 98.56 | +32% | 86Prime | $7.5B |
| TTEK Tetra Tech, Inc. | 33.61 | 28.92 | -16% | 76Good | $8.6B |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | 47.67 | 8.01 | -495% | 45Weak | $6.4B |
| LGN Legence Corp. Class A Common stock | 45.30 | 49.16 | +8% | 45Weak | $6.3B |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | 262.44 | 218.37 | -20% | 62Fair | $10.6B |
| ECG Everus Construction Group, Inc. | 111.66 | 117.18 | +5% | 69Good | $5.7B |
| AGX Argan, Inc. | 367.16 | 392.92 | +7% | 69Good | $5.2B |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | 108.78 | 92.37 | -18% | 45Weak | $4.8B |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | 36.44 | 65.77 | +45% | 84Prime | $4.6B |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | 80.84 | 73.66 | -10% | 66Good | $4.6B |
| MYRG MYR Group Inc. | 285.57 | 266.09 | -7% | 71Good | $4.4B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about DY
Is DY undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 257.78 the stock trades 29% below the average fair value of 361.57 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of DY and what does it mean?
DY scores 81 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for DY?
361.57 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Dycom Industries, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 24 Nov 2026 (before the open), 39 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does DY have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 530 listed contracts with 15,498 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 55% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.