Stock fact sheet · data as of
Tutor Perini Corporation (TPC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · United States · High Growth
Is TPC undervalued?
TPC has a margin of safety of 30%: the stock closed at 79.48 on 16 Oct 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 114.12. 4 of the 8 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our screens treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between DDM (3.97) and 10 Cap (276.07). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files TPC under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for TPC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 35.72 | -55% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 134.74 | +70% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 58.89 | -26% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 144.21 | +81% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 276.07 | +247% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 233.19 | +193% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 3.97 | -95% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 26.17 | -67% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 4.16 | -95% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 105.00 | +32% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Tutor Perini Corporation scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.8/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 4.8%, ROE 6.6%, ROA 1.6% - with debt at 0.39 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 14.9%.
The dividend yield is 0.34% with a payout ratio of 8% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Civil 50%, Building Group 35%, Specialty Contractors 15% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.8 / 10 | ROE | 6.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | ROA | 1.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 14.9% | Payout ratio | 8% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 78: Good
With a Wheel Score of 78 - the Good band - Tutor Perini Corporation clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 16/20, Moat 7/15, Premium 19/20, Stability 12/20; Moat (7/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 64% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 9,201 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 433k shares a day on a market cap of $4.2B, with a beta of 2.06 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 12 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 30% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 7 / 15 | moat 4.8/10 | |
| Premium | 19 / 20 | implied volatility 64% | |
| Stability | 12 / 20 | 433k shares/day, $4.2B cap, beta 2.06 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (after the close), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Engineering & Construction
The 12 companies below are the closest to Tutor Perini Corporation by market cap within the Engineering & Construction industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | 78.03 | 72.47 | -8% | 68Good | $4.2B |
| MYRG MYR Group Inc. | 285.57 | 266.09 | -7% | 71Good | $4.4B |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | 80.84 | 73.66 | -10% | 66Good | $4.6B |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | 36.44 | 65.77 | +45% | 84Prime | $4.6B |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | 108.78 | 92.37 | -18% | 45Weak | $4.8B |
| EXPO Exponent, Inc. | 72.28 | 38.35 | -88% | 60Fair | $3.4B |
| AGX Argan, Inc. | 367.16 | 392.92 | +7% | 69Good | $5.2B |
| ECG Everus Construction Group, Inc. | 111.66 | 117.18 | +5% | 69Good | $5.7B |
| LGN Legence Corp. Class A Common stock | 45.30 | 49.16 | +8% | 45Weak | $6.3B |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | 47.67 | 8.01 | -495% | 45Weak | $6.4B |
| STN Stantec Inc. | 67.11 | 98.56 | +32% | 86Prime | $7.5B |
| ACM Aecom | 59.09 | 51.70 | -14% | 64Fair | $7.6B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TPC
Is TPC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 79.48 the stock is 30% below the average fair value of 114.12 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of TPC and what does it mean?
TPC scores 78 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for TPC?
114.12 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Tutor Perini Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (after the close), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does TPC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 202 listed contracts with 9,201 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 64% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.