Stock fact sheet · data as of
MYR Group Inc. (MYRG): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Engineering & Construction · United States · High Growth
Is MYRG undervalued?
At 285.57 (close of 16 Oct 2026), MYRG trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 266.09 (7.3% above fair value). 8 models produced a value and they split 4 above the price to 4 below. A stock priced at fair value earns about half of the Wheel Score's Value points; the rest of the score comes from health, moat, premium and stability.
There is a wide gap between DCF (55.29) and Graham Growth (497.21). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files MYRG under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for MYRG
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 55.29 | -81% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 107.66 | -62% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 497.21 | +74% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 209.10 | -27% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 369.01 | +29% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 362.37 | +27% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 410.02 | +44% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 118.05 | -59% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 4.95 | -98% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 418.00 | +46% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
MYR Group Inc. scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 8.1/10 puts MYRG among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 15.5%, ROE 17.9%, ROA 7.2% - with debt at 0.16 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.3%.
MYR Group Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Commercial And Industrial 67%, Transmission And Distribution 34% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.1 / 10 | ROE | 17.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | ROA | 7.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 4.3% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 71: Good
With a Wheel Score of 71 - the Good band - MYR Group Inc. clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 9/25, Health 18/20, Moat 12/15, Premium 19/20, Stability 13/20; Value (9/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 63% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 1,204 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 249k shares a day on a market cap of $4.4B, with a beta of 1.32 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 9 / 25 | -7% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 12 / 15 | moat 8.1/10 | |
| Premium | 19 / 20 | implied volatility 63% | |
| Stability | 13 / 20 | 249k shares/day, $4.4B cap, beta 1.32 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
MYR Group Inc. reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Engineering & Construction
The 12 companies below are the closest to MYR Group Inc. by market cap within the Engineering & Construction industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | 80.84 | 73.66 | -10% | 66Good | $4.6B |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | 36.44 | 65.77 | +45% | 84Prime | $4.6B |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | 78.03 | 72.47 | -8% | 68Good | $4.2B |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | 79.48 | 114.12 | +30% | 78Good | $4.2B |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | 108.78 | 92.37 | -18% | 45Weak | $4.8B |
| AGX Argan, Inc. | 367.16 | 392.92 | +7% | 69Good | $5.2B |
| ECG Everus Construction Group, Inc. | 111.66 | 117.18 | +5% | 69Good | $5.7B |
| EXPO Exponent, Inc. | 72.28 | 38.35 | -88% | 60Fair | $3.4B |
| LGN Legence Corp. Class A Common stock | 45.30 | 49.16 | +8% | 45Weak | $6.3B |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | 47.67 | 8.01 | -495% | 45Weak | $6.4B |
| STN Stantec Inc. | 67.11 | 98.56 | +32% | 86Prime | $7.5B |
| ACM Aecom | 59.09 | 51.70 | -14% | 64Fair | $7.6B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about MYRG
Is MYRG undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 285.57 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 266.09 (7.3% above fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of MYRG and what does it mean?
MYRG scores 71 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for MYRG?
266.09 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does MYR Group Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does MYRG have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 464 listed contracts with 1,204 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 63% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.