Stock fact sheet · data as of
Genesco Inc. (GCO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Apparel - Retail · United States · Value
Is GCO undervalued?
Genesco Inc. (GCO) closed at 37.42 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 116.09, which puts the price 68% below it. 6 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between DCF (10.05) and 10 Cap (261.32). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files GCO under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for GCO
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 10.05 | -73% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 68.90 | +84% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 201.53 | +439% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 86.18 | +130% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 31.67 | -15% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 261.32 | +598% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 224.92 | +501% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 44.13 | +18% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -19.17 | -151% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 40.00 | +7% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Genesco Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 3.3/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.2%, ROE 2.3%, ROA 1.0% - with debt at 0.92 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 33.6%.
Genesco Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Journeys Group 60%, Schuh Group 22%, Johnston And Murphy Group 14% (quarter Q2 FY2027).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 1.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.3 / 10 | ROE | 2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.92 | ROA | 1.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 33.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 68: Good
With a Wheel Score of 68 - the Good band - Genesco Inc. falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 13/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 4/20; Stability (4/20) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 48% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 11,347 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 94k shares a day on a market cap of $405M, with a beta of 1.81 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 4 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 68% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.3/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 48% | |
| Stability | 4 / 20 | 94k shares/day, $405M cap, beta 1.81 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 3 Dec 2026, 48 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Apparel - Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Genesco Inc. by market cap within the Apparel - Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTRN Citi Trends, Inc. | 49.94 | 20.51 | -144% | 30Weak | $416M |
| CAL Caleres, Inc. | 13.14 | 42.46 | +69% | 75Good | $453M |
| SHOE Shoe Station Group Inc. | 13.24 | 32.83 | +60% | 69Good | $359M |
| SFIX Stitch Fix, Inc. | 2.39 | 5.26 | +55% | 45Weak | $319M |
| LE Lands' End, Inc. | 10.28 | 319.56 | +97% | 63Fair | $304M |
| JILL J.Jill, Inc. | 24.68 | 53.48 | +54% | 39No options | $278M |
| CURV Torrid Holdings Inc. | 2.45 | 14.03 | +83% | 45Weak | $244M |
| ZUMZ Zumiez Inc. | 14.12 | 36.18 | +61% | 74Good | $216M |
| DLTH Duluth Holdings Inc. | 4.00 | 10.22 | +61% | 64Fair | $152M |
| TLYS Tilly's, Inc. | 4.55 | 3.27 | -39% | 37Weak | $137M |
| CRI Carter's Inc. | 32.64 | 88.45 | +63% | 78Good | $1.2B |
| AKA a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. | 10.18 | 29.36 | +65% | 39No options | $112M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about GCO
Is GCO undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 37.42 the stock is 68% below the average fair value of 116.09 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of GCO and what does it mean?
GCO scores 68 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for GCO?
116.09 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Genesco Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 3 Dec 2026 (before the open), 48 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does GCO have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 146 listed contracts with 11,347 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 48% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.