Stock fact sheet · data as of

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Industrials · Industrial - Machinery · United States · Blend

Close198.40
GLS fair value143.868 of 9 models
Margin of safety-38%price above fair value
Wheel Score58Fairout of 100
Health7/9Piotroski F-score
Moat4.2/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$11.7B1.4M shares a day
Implied vol.62%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E45.0EPS 4.40
Dividend yieldnone
Beta1.92moves more than the market
Next earnings28 Oct 2026in 12 days (before the open)

Is GNRC undervalued?

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) closed at 198.40 on 16 Oct 2026, 38% above the GLS average fair value of 143.86. 6 of the 8 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.

The 8 models disagree widely: EPV gives 48.94 while GLS Growth gives 269.67. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files GNRC under Blend.

Nine valuation models for GNRC

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF63.63-68%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number69.75-65%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth190.57-4%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch78.73-60%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth269.67+36%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap173.38-13%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time256.20+29%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM--Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight
EPV48.94-75%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-7.99-104%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target300.88+52%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

On financial health GNRC scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.2 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.

Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 4.0%, ROE 6.1%, ROA 2.9% - with debt at 0.51 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.2%.

Generac Holdings Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Extended Warranties 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score7 / 9ROIC4.0%
GLS Moat4.2 / 10ROE6.1%
Debt / equity0.51ROA2.9%
Free-cash-flow yield3.2%Payout ratio0%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 58: Fair

GNRC scores 58 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 16/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 19/20, Stability 17/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.

Implied volatility is 62% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (19 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 51,197 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.

Volume runs at 1.4M shares a day on a market cap of $11.7B, with a beta of 1.92 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 17 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-38% margin of safety
Health16 / 20Piotroski 7/9
Moat6 / 15moat 4.2/10
Premium19 / 20implied volatility 62%
Stability17 / 201.4M shares/day, $11.7B cap, beta 1.92

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

Generac Holdings Inc. reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Industrial - Machinery

The 12 companies below are the closest to Generac Holdings Inc. by market cap within the Industrial - Machinery industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
WTS
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.
352.10189.99-85%61Fair$11.8B
MAIR
Madison Air Solutions Corporation
23.474.80-389%42Weak$11.8B
CR
Crane Company
205.7395.92-114%51Fair$11.9B
INIO
INNIO N.V. Ordinary Shares
16.506.18-167%40Weak$12.4B
LII
Lennox International Inc.
358.50480.26+25%85Prime$12.4B
RRX
Regal Rexnord Corporation
157.06118.20-33%64Fair$10.5B
GGG
Graco Inc.
81.7853.01-54%61Fair$13.2B
DCI
Donaldson Company, Inc.
87.7757.36-53%61Fair$10.2B
FLS
Flowserve Corporation
70.7769.84-1%74Good$9.0B
PNR
Pentair plc
52.1170.59+26%89Prime$8.3B
MOD
Modine Manufacturing Company
154.0177.34-99%50Fair$8.2B
AOS
A. O. Smith Corporation
59.4774.36+20%82Prime$8.1B

⚖ Compare GNRC with 7 of them   All Industrials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about GNRC

Is GNRC undervalued right now?

No: at 198.40 the stock trades 38% above the GLS average fair value of 143.86 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of GNRC and what does it mean?

GNRC scores 58 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for GNRC?

143.86 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Generac Holdings Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (before the open), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does GNRC have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,000 listed contracts with 51,197 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 62% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.