Stock fact sheet · data as of
Kenon Holdings Ltd. (KEN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Utilities · Independent Power Producers · Singapore · High Yield Income
Is KEN undervalued?
Kenon Holdings Ltd. (KEN) closed at 63.05 on 16 Oct 2026, 116% above the GLS average fair value of 29.16. 6 of the 6 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 6 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 6.76 while DDM gives 56.65. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files KEN under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for KEN
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | 39.43 | -37% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 37.24 | -41% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 9.23 | -85% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 6.76 | -89% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | - | - | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%; no value tonight |
| Payback Time | - | - | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself; no value tonight |
| DDM | 56.65 | -10% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 25.65 | -59% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -7.53 | -112% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 0.0000 | -100% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - KEN passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.2 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 2.0%, ROE 4.2%, ROA 1.2% - with debt at 1.12 times equity and negative free cash flow.
The dividend yield is high at 6.11% (payout ratio 180%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual.
Institutional ownership scores 2/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 2.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.2 / 10 | ROE | 4.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.12 | ROA | 1.2% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | -7.9% | Payout ratio | 180% |
| Institutions | 2 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 5 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 48: Weak
KEN scores 48 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50). Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 10/20. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 43% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 755 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 29k shares a day on a market cap of $3.3B, with a beta of 0.32 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 10 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -116% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.2/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 43% | |
| Stability | 10 / 20 | 29k shares/day, $3.3B cap, beta 0.32 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 3 Dec 2026, 48 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Independent Power Producers
The 9 companies below are the closest to Kenon Holdings Ltd. by market cap within the Independent Power Producers industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAC TransAlta Corporation | 12.66 | 14.97 | +15% | 45Weak | $4.0B |
| OKLO Oklo Inc. | 30.01 | 5.38 | -458% | 42Weak | $5.6B |
| TLN Talen Energy Corporation | 358.42 | 282.00 | -27% | 45Weak | $17.0B |
| HNRG Hallador Energy Company | 12.71 | - | - | 45Weak | $599M |
| NRG NRG Energy, Inc. | 102.86 | 96.16 | -7% | 67Good | $21.6B |
| DGXX Digi Power X Inc. | 2.79 | 0.6620 | -321% | 25Weak | $283M |
| VST Vistra Corp. | 151.79 | 157.76 | +4% | 71Good | $50.9B |
| CEG Constellation Energy Corporation | 275.00 | 194.66 | -41% | 56Fair | $97.4B |
| TVE Tennessee Valley Authority PARRS A 2029 | 23.23 | 17,302.65 | +100% | 39No options | $12M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about KEN
Is KEN undervalued right now?
No: at 63.05 the stock trades 116% above the GLS average fair value of 29.16 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of KEN and what does it mean?
KEN scores 48 out of 100 (Weak). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for KEN?
29.16 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 6 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Kenon Holdings Ltd. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 3 Dec 2026 (before the open), 48 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does KEN have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 158 listed contracts with 755 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 43% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.