Stock fact sheet · data as of
Kamada Ltd. (KMDA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Healthcare · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · Israel · High Growth
Is KMDA undervalued?
At 7.83 (close of 16 Oct 2026), KMDA trades 45% below the GLS average fair value of 14.12. That average comes from 9 models run on the latest filings, and 5 of them land above the current price. Margins of safety over 30% are the exception rather than the rule across the ~7,400 stocks we value each night, so the number earns Kamada Ltd. the full Value points in the Wheel Score - and a closer look at what the market is pricing in.
There is a wide gap between EPV (4.27) and DCF (32.62). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files KMDA under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for KMDA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 32.62 | +317% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 6.35 | -19% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 17.18 | +119% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 7.15 | -9% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 23.53 | +201% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 11.67 | +49% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 18.12 | +131% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 6.18 | -21% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 4.27 | -45% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 1.45 | -82% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 15.00 | +92% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Kamada Ltd. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 4.6/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.2%, ROE 7.5%, ROA 5.3% - with debt at 0.04 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.9%.
The dividend yield is high at 5.36% (payout ratio 64%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Distribution 100% (fiscal year FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 1/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.6 / 10 | ROE | 7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | ROA | 5.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.9% | Payout ratio | 64% |
| Institutions | 1 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 67: Good
With a Wheel Score of 67 - the Good band - Kamada Ltd. falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 13/20, Moat 7/15, Premium 15/20, Stability 7/20; Stability (7/20) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 80% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (15 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 334 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 61k shares a day on a market cap of $452M, with a beta of 0.14 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 7 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 45% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 7 / 15 | moat 4.6/10 | |
| Premium | 15 / 20 | implied volatility 80% | |
| Stability | 7 / 20 | 61k shares/day, $452M cap, beta 0.14 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (before the open), 24 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
The 12 companies below are the closest to Kamada Ltd. by market cap within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIKA Nika Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.4100 | 0.0000 | -22736543% | 15No options | $430M |
| TKNO Alpha Teknova, Inc. | 7.79 | - | - | 42Weak | $418M |
| EOLS Evolus, Inc. | 7.57 | 8.80 | +14% | 45Weak | $500M |
| EVO Evotec SE | 1.42 | - | - | 29No options | $504M |
| AQST Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | 4.06 | - | - | 45Weak | $510M |
| VRNO Verano Holdings Corp | 5.14 | 41.44 | +88% | 39No options | $376M |
| EBS Emergent BioSolutions Inc. | 7.18 | 24.93 | +71% | 45Weak | $368M |
| TLRY Tilray Brands, Inc. | 3.14 | - | - | 45Weak | $351M |
| IRWD Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3.77 | 12.28 | +69% | 69Good | $623M |
| GLAS Glass House Brands Inc | 3.71 | 54.67 | +93% | 45Weak | $326M |
| CGC Canopy Growth Corporation | 0.7355 | - | - | 37Weak | $311M |
| COLL Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 23.18 | 147.77 | +84% | 74Good | $755M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about KMDA
Is KMDA undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 7.83 the stock is 45% below the average fair value of 14.12 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of KMDA and what does it mean?
KMDA scores 67 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for KMDA?
14.12 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Kamada Ltd. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 9 Nov 2026 (before the open), 24 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does KMDA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 62 listed contracts with 334 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 80% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.