Stock fact sheet · data as of
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Industrials · Trucking · United States · Blend
Is KNX undervalued?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) closed at 65.28 on 16 Oct 2026, 138% above the GLS average fair value of 27.43. 8 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (0.7730) and 10 Cap (152.65). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files KNX under Blend.
Nine valuation models for KNX
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 31.75 | -51% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 15.97 | -76% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 13.09 | -80% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.57 | -91% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.7730 | -99% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 152.65 | +134% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 12.65 | -81% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 11.48 | -82% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 2.93 | -96% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -24.43 | -137% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 85.75 | +31% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 3.9/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 0.7%, ROE 0.9%, ROA 0.6% - with debt at 0.41 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 10.7%.
The dividend yield is 1.19% with a payout ratio of 289% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Revenue, excluding truckload fuel surch… 84%, Truckload fuel surcharge revenue 16% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 0.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.9 / 10 | ROE | 0.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | ROA | 0.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 10.7% | Payout ratio | 289% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 59: Fair
A Wheel Score of 59 puts Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 20/20 and Stability 20/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).
Implied volatility is 59% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 143,740 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 4.1M shares a day on a market cap of $10.6B, with a beta of 1.21 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -138% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 6 / 15 | moat 3.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 59% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 4.1M shares/day, $10.6B cap, beta 1.21 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. reports earnings on 21 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Trucking
The 12 companies below are the closest to Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. by market cap within the Trucking industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TFII TFI International Inc. | 112.50 | 118.44 | +5% | 79Good | $9.2B |
| SAIA Saia, Inc. | 334.69 | 197.06 | -70% | 57Fair | $8.9B |
| SNDR Schneider National, Inc. | 31.21 | 16.80 | -86% | 60Fair | $5.5B |
| XPO XPO Logistics, Inc. | 185.10 | 77.25 | -140% | 61Fair | $21.7B |
| RXO RXO, Inc. | 28.69 | - | - | 45Weak | $4.7B |
| ARCB ArcBest Corp | 133.07 | 43.75 | -204% | 55Fair | $3.0B |
| ODFL Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 188.88 | 75.16 | -151% | 68Good | $39.3B |
| WERN Werner Enterprises, Inc. | 32.50 | 22.71 | -43% | 45Weak | $1.9B |
| MRTN Marten Transport, Ltd. | 12.89 | 4.36 | -196% | 49Weak | $1.1B |
| HTLD Heartland Express, Inc. | 11.13 | 3.08 | -261% | 41Weak | $861M |
| CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. | 30.81 | 12.55 | -146% | 48Weak | $782M |
| ULH Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | 16.82 | 29.48 | +43% | 39No options | $444M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about KNX
Is KNX undervalued right now?
No: at 65.28 the stock trades 138% above the GLS average fair value of 27.43 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of KNX and what does it mean?
KNX scores 59 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for KNX?
27.43 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 21 Oct 2026 (after the close), 5 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does KNX have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 464 listed contracts with 143,740 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 59% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.