Stock fact sheet · data as of

Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · Value

Close544.73
GLS fair value357.549 of 9 models
Margin of safety-52%price above fair value
Wheel Score58Fairout of 100
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat4.0/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$10.0B212k shares a day
Implied vol.42%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E16.3EPS 33.47
Dividend yield0.47%payout 7%
Beta0.25moves less than the market
Next earnings28 Oct 2026in 12 days (after the close)

Is MUSA undervalued?

Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) closed at 544.73 on 16 Oct 2026, 52% above the GLS average fair value of 357.54. 8 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.

The 9 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 3.14 while 10 Cap gives 939.41. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.

The nightly engine files MUSA under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.

Nine valuation models for MUSA

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF539.24-1%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number178.81-67%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth540.05-1%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch133.90-75%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth3.14-99%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap939.41+72%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time473.85-13%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM37.52-93%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV371.94-32%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-182.50-134%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target636.80+17%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

On financial health MUSA scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.0 out of 10, which says the ten-year record of revenue, earnings, margins and returns on capital has been inconsistent - growth and shocks rather than steady compounding.

Returns on capital are high - ROIC 12.1%, ROE 75.5%, ROA 10.0% - with debt at 5.22 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.4%. Debt of 5.22 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.

The dividend yield is 0.47% with a payout ratio of 7% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Product Sales, Petroleum 45%, Product Sales, Petroleum, Retail 40%, Merchandise 9% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC12.1%
GLS Moat4.0 / 10ROE75.5%
Debt / equity5.22ROA10.0%
Free-cash-flow yield5.4%Payout ratio7%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 58: Fair

MUSA scores 58 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 18/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.

Implied volatility is 42% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 2,255 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.

Volume runs at 212k shares a day on a market cap of $10.0B, with a beta of 0.25 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-52% margin of safety
Health18 / 20Piotroski 8/9
Moat6 / 15moat 4.0/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 42%
Stability14 / 20212k shares/day, $10.0B cap, beta 0.25

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

Murphy USA Inc. reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Specialty Retail

The 12 companies below are the closest to Murphy USA Inc. by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
CHWY
Chewy, Inc.
21.3126.02+18%86Prime$8.6B
ETSY
Etsy, Inc.
89.1891.93+3%73Good$8.2B
FIVE
Five Below, Inc.
223.23225.38+1%79Good$12.3B
DKS
DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.
140.84163.52+14%76Good$12.5B
GME
GameStop Corp.
28.0238.65+28%72Good$14.1B
W
Wayfair Inc.
104.7883.75-25%44Weak$14.4B
GLBE
Global-e Online Ltd.
40.2333.03-22%64Fair$6.8B
VIPS
Vipshop Holdings Limited
12.86210.66+94%84Prime$6.1B
TSCO
Tractor Supply Company
32.7421.97-49%67Good$17.1B
BBY
Best Buy Co., Inc.
94.1793.88-0%78Good$19.8B
BBWI
Bath & Body Works, Inc.
20.4453.29+62%84Prime$4.1B
CASY
Casey's General Stores, Inc.
673.63330.95-104%64Fair$24.9B

⚖ Compare MUSA with 7 of them   All Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about MUSA

Is MUSA undervalued right now?

No: at 544.73 the stock trades 52% above the GLS average fair value of 357.54 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of MUSA and what does it mean?

MUSA scores 58 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for MUSA?

357.54 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Murphy USA Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does MUSA have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 536 listed contracts with 2,255 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 42% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.