Stock fact sheet · data as of
Tractor Supply Company (TSCO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · Defensive
Is TSCO undervalued?
TSCO closed at 32.74 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 21.97. Only 2 of the 9 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
There is a wide gap between Payback Time (12.88) and Graham Growth (44.40). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files TSCO under Defensive: a low beta, a dividend and positive earnings.
Nine valuation models for TSCO
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 29.61 | -10% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 14.78 | -55% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 44.40 | +36% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 14.49 | -56% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 13.20 | -60% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 32.92 | +1% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 12.88 | -61% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 13.98 | -57% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 21.47 | -34% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -9.30 | -128% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 36.76 | +12% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Tractor Supply Company scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 8.8/10 puts TSCO among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 12.9%, ROE 42.5%, ROA 10.0% - with debt at 2.30 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.8%. Debt of 2.30 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
The dividend yield is 2.90% at a payout ratio of 49%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Livestock, Equine & Agriculture 32%, Seasonal & Recreation 26%, Companion Animal 21% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 3/10 and Congressional trading 2/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded Congressional buy was on 10 Aug 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 8.8 / 10 | ROE | 42.5% |
| Debt / equity | 2.30 | ROA | 10.0% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.8% | Payout ratio | 49% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 3 · 2 / 10 |
Wheel Score 67: Good
With a Wheel Score of 67 - the Good band - Tractor Supply Company falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 13/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 20/20; Value (0/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 50% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 146,919 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 16.0M shares a day on a market cap of $17.1B, with a beta of 0.51 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -49% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 13 / 15 | moat 8.8/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 50% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 16.0M shares/day, $17.1B cap, beta 0.51 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Tractor Supply Company reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Tractor Supply Company by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. | 94.17 | 93.88 | -0% | 78Good | $19.8B |
| W Wayfair Inc. | 104.78 | 83.75 | -25% | 44Weak | $14.4B |
| GME GameStop Corp. | 28.02 | 38.65 | +28% | 72Good | $14.1B |
| DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | 140.84 | 163.52 | +14% | 76Good | $12.5B |
| FIVE Five Below, Inc. | 223.23 | 225.38 | +1% | 79Good | $12.3B |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 673.63 | 330.95 | -104% | 64Fair | $24.9B |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 592.42 | 476.96 | -24% | 61Fair | $25.5B |
| CPNG Coupang, Inc. | 14.79 | 9.90 | -49% | 45Weak | $26.6B |
| WSM Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | 242.48 | 148.10 | -64% | 63Fair | $28.6B |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | 544.73 | 357.54 | -52% | 58Fair | $10.0B |
| CHWY Chewy, Inc. | 21.31 | 26.02 | +18% | 86Prime | $8.6B |
| ETSY Etsy, Inc. | 89.18 | 91.93 | +3% | 73Good | $8.2B |
⚖ Compare TSCO with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about TSCO
Is TSCO undervalued right now?
No: at 32.74 the stock trades 49% above the GLS average fair value of 21.97 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of TSCO and what does it mean?
TSCO scores 67 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for TSCO?
21.97 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Tractor Supply Company report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does TSCO have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 666 listed contracts with 146,919 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 50% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.