Stock fact sheet · data as of
Five Below, Inc. (FIVE): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · High Growth
Is FIVE undervalued?
At 223.23 (close of 16 Oct 2026), FIVE trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 225.38 (1.0% below fair value). 8 models produced a value and they split 4 above the price to 4 below. A stock priced at fair value earns about half of the Wheel Score's Value points; the rest of the score comes from health, moat, premium and stability.
The 8 models disagree widely: DCF gives 50.21 while GLS Growth gives 384.45. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files FIVE under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for FIVE
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 50.21 | -78% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 106.54 | -52% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 341.14 | +53% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 126.71 | -43% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 384.45 | +72% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 312.20 | +40% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 357.01 | +60% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 124.79 | -44% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -25.54 | -111% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 298.44 | +34% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health FIVE scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is 7.9 out of 10, built from ten years of revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, share count and returns on capital scored for consistency - a high reading that points to a durable business.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 8.5%, ROE 16.4%, ROA 6.5% - with debt at 0.93 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.9%.
Five Below, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Leisure 51%, Fashion And Home 27%, Party And Snack 22% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.9 / 10 | ROE | 16.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.93 | ROA | 6.5% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 4.9% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 79: Good
FIVE scores 79 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Good band, 65-79). The score blends the margin of safety (Value, 13/25), Piotroski health (16/20), the GLS moat (12/15), the option premium on offer (20/20) and how easily the stock trades (18/20). Value (13/25) is the part holding the score back.
Implied volatility is 41% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 15,074 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 1.1M shares a day on a market cap of $12.3B, with a beta of 0.94; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 18 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 13 / 25 | 1% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 12 / 15 | moat 7.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 41% | |
| Stability | 18 / 20 | 1.1M shares/day, $12.3B cap, beta 0.94 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 2 Dec 2026, 47 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Five Below, Inc. by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | 140.84 | 163.52 | +14% | 76Good | $12.5B |
| GME GameStop Corp. | 28.02 | 38.65 | +28% | 72Good | $14.1B |
| W Wayfair Inc. | 104.78 | 83.75 | -25% | 44Weak | $14.4B |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | 544.73 | 357.54 | -52% | 58Fair | $10.0B |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Company | 32.74 | 21.97 | -49% | 67Good | $17.1B |
| CHWY Chewy, Inc. | 21.31 | 26.02 | +18% | 86Prime | $8.6B |
| ETSY Etsy, Inc. | 89.18 | 91.93 | +3% | 73Good | $8.2B |
| BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. | 94.17 | 93.88 | -0% | 78Good | $19.8B |
| GLBE Global-e Online Ltd. | 40.23 | 33.03 | -22% | 64Fair | $6.8B |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 673.63 | 330.95 | -104% | 64Fair | $24.9B |
| VIPS Vipshop Holdings Limited | 12.86 | 210.66 | +94% | 84Prime | $6.1B |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 592.42 | 476.96 | -24% | 61Fair | $25.5B |
⚖ Compare FIVE with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about FIVE
Is FIVE undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 223.23 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 225.38 (1.0% below fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of FIVE and what does it mean?
FIVE scores 79 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for FIVE?
225.38 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Five Below, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 2 Dec 2026 (after the close), 47 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does FIVE have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 596 listed contracts with 15,074 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 41% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.