Stock fact sheet · data as of
NCR Atleos Corporation (NATL): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol NATL · Technology · Software - Application · United States · Value
Is NATL undervalued?
NATL has a margin of safety of 37%: the stock closed at 47.37 on 5 Nov 2026 against a GLS average fair value of 75.43. 5 of the 8 valuation models that produced a number sit above the price. Our scans treat a discount this large as a strong starting point for a cash-secured put, not as a verdict - the fair value is a model output, and a wide gap can mean the models are missing something the market knows.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (10.58) and Graham Growth (149.66). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
Ranked against every other company we cover, NATL is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 44, growth score 22, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for NATL
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 142.55 | +201% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 24.91 | -47% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 149.66 | +216% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 61.18 | +29% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 10.58 | -78% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 103.64 | +119% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 70.80 | +49% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 40.14 | -15% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -46.58 | -198% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 42.47 | -10% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
NCR Atleos Corporation scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. On durability NATL scores 5.0/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Moat Score tab on the Quote page's Financials view shows which of the four parts hold it back.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 4.9%, ROE 40.2%, ROA 2.9% - with debt at 7.19 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.8%. Debt of 7.19 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
NCR Atleos Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Recurring revenue 70%, All other products and services 30% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.0 / 10 | ROE | 40.2% |
| Debt / equity | 7.19 | ROA | 2.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.8% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 45: Weak
With a Wheel Score of 45 NCR Atleos Corporation sits in the Weak band. It fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (505 open interest, 36 a day); and filter 5, can repay its debt - 7.5 years to repay its debt (over 3); Option trading (weak) is its weakest part.
Implied volatility is 29% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out: enough to pass the 25-80% Wheel Trade Filter, but under the 35-60% sweet spot the score rewards most. Chain open interest is thin - 505 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 1.1M shares a day on a market cap of $3.5B, with a beta of 0.57 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (505 open interest, 36 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 7.5 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Strong | 37% below fair value | |
| Premium | Fair | implied volatility 29% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.0/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 90/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 36 contracts a day, 505 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 0.57, $3.5B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NATL in the nightly calendar.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Application
The 12 companies below are the closest to NCR Atleos Corporation by market cap within the Software - Application industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLSH Bullish | 23.13 | 13.11 | -76% | 22Weak | $3.5B |
| AGYS Agilysys, Inc. | 122.64 | 75.97 | -61% | 40Weak | $3.5B |
| FRSH Freshworks Inc. | 13.26 | 23.55 | +44% | 82Good | $3.5B |
| INTA Intapp, Inc. | 45.07 | 45.97 | +2% | 30Weak | $3.5B |
| WIX Wix.com Ltd. | 80.52 | 186.00 | +57% | 40Weak | $3.4B |
| IPEU IPE Universal Inc. | 14.00 | 0.0178 | -78395% | 20No options | $3.6B |
| FSLY Fastly, Inc. | 21.04 | 17.44 | -21% | 23Weak | $3.4B |
| ALRM Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. | 67.96 | 92.72 | +27% | 50Fair | $3.3B |
| LIF Life360, Inc. | 48.05 | 29.41 | -63% | 25Weak | $3.9B |
| VIA Via Transportation, Inc. | 39.20 | 33.87 | -16% | 30Weak | $3.0B |
| SPSC SPS Commerce, Inc. | 85.24 | 95.20 | +10% | 77Good | $3.0B |
| MNDY monday.com Ltd. | 96.80 | 125.53 | +23% | 41Weak | $4.1B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NATL
Is NATL undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 47.37 the stock is 37% below the average fair value of 75.43 (data as of 5 Nov 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of NATL and what does it mean?
NATL scores 45 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for NATL?
75.43 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does NCR Atleos Corporation report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for NATL in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does NATL have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 48 listed contracts with 505 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 29% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.