Stock fact sheet · data as of
Sportradar Group AG (SRAD): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Technology · Software - Application · Switzerland · High Growth
Is SRAD undervalued?
SRAD closed at 11.63 on 16 Oct 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 6.85. Only 2 of the 8 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the Sunday Scan drops names like this at the "below fair value" rule.
The 8 models disagree widely: EPV gives 0.7166 while 10 Cap gives 23.01. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files SRAD under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for SRAD
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 13.60 | +17% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 1.86 | -84% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 3.69 | -68% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 1.61 | -86% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 3.95 | -66% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 23.01 | +98% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 6.38 | -45% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 0.7166 | -94% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -4.13 | -136% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 18.30 | +57% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - SRAD passes 6 of the nine Piotroski tests, which passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 7.8 out of 10, built from ten years of revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, share count and returns on capital scored for consistency - a high reading that points to a durable business.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 9.3%, ROE 9.9%, ROA 3.4% - with debt at 0.06 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 9.6%.
Sportradar Group AG pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Betting data / Betting entertainment to… 47%, Managed Betting Services ("MBS") 30%, Other revenue 9% (fiscal year FY2023).
Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 10/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.8 / 10 | ROE | 9.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | ROA | 3.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 9.6% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 8 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 10 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 59: Fair
SRAD scores 59 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 13/20, Moat 12/15, Premium 17/20, Stability 17/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 72% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (17 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. The option chain is deep: 146,098 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 2.0M shares a day on a market cap of $3.4B, with a beta of 1.59 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 17 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -70% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 12 / 15 | moat 7.8/10 | |
| Premium | 17 / 20 | implied volatility 72% | |
| Stability | 17 / 20 | 2.0M shares/day, $3.4B cap, beta 1.59 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Software - Application
The 12 companies below are the closest to Sportradar Group AG by market cap within the Software - Application industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIF Life360, Inc. | 42.14 | 29.57 | -42% | 47Weak | $3.4B |
| BRZE Braze, Inc. | 30.38 | 15.98 | -90% | 45Weak | $3.5B |
| NATL NCR Atleos Corporation | 46.06 | 53.88 | +15% | 69Good | $3.4B |
| BULL Webull Corporation Class A Ordinary Shares | 6.30 | 7.07 | +11% | 73Good | $3.4B |
| INTA Intapp, Inc. | 43.63 | 43.07 | -1% | 45Weak | $3.3B |
| IPEU IPE Universal Inc. | 14.00 | 0.1720 | -8040% | 21No options | $3.6B |
| AGYS Agilysys, Inc. | 113.42 | 73.75 | -54% | 59Fair | $3.2B |
| QTWO Q2 Holdings, Inc. | 59.43 | 63.38 | +6% | 73Good | $3.7B |
| FRSH Freshworks Inc. | 14.25 | 20.61 | +31% | 84Prime | $3.7B |
| WIX Wix.com Ltd. | 74.31 | 186.00 | +60% | 45Weak | $3.1B |
| SPSC SPS Commerce, Inc. | 85.27 | 86.96 | +2% | 79Good | $3.1B |
| WK Workiva Inc. | 72.64 | 43.15 | -68% | 58Fair | $4.0B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SRAD
Is SRAD undervalued right now?
No: at 11.63 the stock trades 70% above the GLS average fair value of 6.85 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of SRAD and what does it mean?
SRAD scores 59 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SRAD?
6.85 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Sportradar Group AG report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SRAD have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 242 listed contracts with 146,098 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 72% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.