Stock fact sheet · data as of
Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. (NP): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol NP · Financial Services · Insurance - Brokers · United States · Class A common stock · Growth Income
NP is Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is NP undervalued?
At 28.55 (close of 5 Nov 2026), NP trades 109% over the GLS average fair value of 13.69, with 1 of 8 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.
The 8 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 0.9541 while DCF gives 31.32. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, NP is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 11, growth score 52, out of 100). It also carries the Income tag (Income = a dividend yield of 4% or more).
Nine valuation models for NP
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 31.32 | +10% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 13.83 | -52% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.69 | -80% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.9541 | -97% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 15.23 | -47% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 11.72 | -59% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 27.18 | -5% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 3.62 | -87% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.54 | -109% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 34.57 | +21% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health NP scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 3.8 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 299.2%, ROE -16.4%, ROA 57.3% - with debt at -1.05 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 3.1%.
The dividend yield is high at 6.47% (payout ratio 0%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Commission Income 77%, Fee Income 23% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 6/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 299.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.8 / 10 | ROE | -16.4% |
| Debt / equity | -1.05 | ROA | 57.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 3.1% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 6 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 36: Weak
NP scores 36 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 1, options that actually trade - options too quiet (13 open interest, 9 a day); and filter 3, below fair value - trades 109% above our fair value, and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags strong, option trading weak, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 13 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 759k shares a day on a market cap of $2.7B, with a beta of -0.18 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Fails | options too quiet (13 open interest, 9 a day) |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 109% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 109% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 53% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 3.8/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Strong | Red Flags score 95/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 9 contracts a day, 13 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta -0.18, $2.7B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. reports earnings on 11 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Insurance - Brokers
The 12 companies below are the closest to Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. by market cap within the Insurance - Brokers industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BWIN The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. | 32.14 | 27.30 | -18% | 11Weak | $2.6B |
| LIFE Ethos Technologies Inc. | 37.13 | 20.58 | -80% | 30Weak | $2.4B |
| GSHD Goosehead Insurance, Inc | 56.35 | 64.68 | +13% | 37Weak | $2.0B |
| CRVL CorVel Corporation | 87.38 | 66.84 | -31% | 41Weak | $4.4B |
| RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. | 47.54 | 38.59 | -23% | 39Weak | $5.8B |
| TWFG TWFG, Inc. Common Stock | 29.58 | 44.50 | +34% | 33No options | $381M |
| WDH Waterdrop Inc. | 1.01 | 45.70 | +98% | 33No options | $365M |
| BRO Brown & Brown, Inc. | 73.89 | 90.70 | +19% | 80Good | $24.5B |
| WTW Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company | 337.37 | 382.34 | +12% | 36Weak | $31.1B |
| XHG XChange TEC.INC | 3.32 | - | - | 13No options | $171M |
| AON Aon plc | 344.67 | 413.95 | +17% | 71Good | $73.1B |
| AJG Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 288.38 | 160.65 | -80% | 43Weak | $73.9B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about NP
What kind of share is NP?
NP is Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc.'s Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is NP undervalued right now?
No: at 28.55 the stock trades 109% above the GLS average fair value of 13.69 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of NP and what does it mean?
NP scores 36 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filters 1, 3. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for NP?
13.69 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 11 Nov 2026 (after the close), 6 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does NP have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 24 listed contracts with 13 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.