Stock fact sheet · data as of
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · High Growth
Is RVLV undervalued?
Revolve Group, Inc. (RVLV) closed at 21.60 on 16 Oct 2026, close to the GLS average fair value of 22.17 (2.6% below fair value). 3 of the 8 models that produced a number sit above the price, 5 below - the market and our models roughly agree. With little margin of safety either way, the case for or against the stock rests on the quality numbers and the option premium rather than on price.
The 8 models disagree widely: EPV gives 11.31 while Graham Growth gives 55.26. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files RVLV under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.
Nine valuation models for RVLV
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 11.49 | -47% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 13.14 | -39% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 55.26 | +156% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 23.93 | +11% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 35.43 | +64% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 15.04 | -30% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 11.76 | -46% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 11.31 | -48% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 5.55 | -74% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 29.57 | +37% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is weak: RVLV passes 4 of the nine Piotroski tests. Our screens drop the stock at the health rule; a low score is often the reason a stock looks cheap on the valuation models. The GLS Moat score is 6.0 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 11.3%, ROE 12.0%, ROA 8.1% - with debt at 0.06 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 1.7%.
Revolve Group, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Fashion Apparel 44%, Dresses 31%, Handbags Shoes And Accessories 20% (quarter Q3 FY2025).
Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 4 / 9 | ROIC | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 6.0 / 10 | ROE | 12.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | ROA | 8.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 1.7% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 8 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 63: Fair
RVLV scores 63 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 14/25, Health 9/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 12/20. Health (9/20) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 61% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 6,030 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 525k shares a day on a market cap of $1.5B, with a beta of 1.70 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 12 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 14 / 25 | 3% margin of safety | |
| Health | 9 / 20 | Piotroski 4/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 6.0/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 61% | |
| Stability | 12 / 20 | 525k shares/day, $1.5B cap, beta 1.70 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 3 Nov 2026 (after the close), 18 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Revolve Group, Inc. by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 16.11 | 44.11 | +63% | 86Prime | $1.5B |
| SVV Savers Value Village, Inc. | 9.35 | 6.22 | -50% | 53Fair | $1.4B |
| ARHS Arhaus, Inc. | 10.13 | 7.59 | -34% | 50Fair | $1.4B |
| EYE National Vision Holdings, Inc. | 17.66 | 11.74 | -50% | 61Fair | $1.4B |
| LQDT Liquidity Services, Inc. | 44.09 | 29.25 | -51% | 50Fair | $1.4B |
| RERE ATRenew Inc. | 3.98 | 20.92 | +81% | 39No options | $1.3B |
| BOBS Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. | 14.78 | 25.69 | +42% | 45Weak | $1.9B |
| HZO MarineMax, Inc. | 52.35 | 31.35 | -67% | 39Weak | $1.2B |
| RH Rh | 110.99 | 166.01 | +33% | 78Good | $2.1B |
| WINA Winmark Corporation | 297.97 | 185.52 | -61% | 29No options | $1.1B |
| HEPS D-Market Elektronik Hizmetler ve Ticaret A.S. | 2.73 | 2.36 | -16% | 42Weak | $975M |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 43.92 | 22.19 | -98% | 52Fair | $2.7B |
⚖ Compare RVLV with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RVLV
Is RVLV undervalued right now?
Not meaningfully: at 21.60 the stock trades within a few percent of the GLS average fair value of 22.17 (2.6% below fair value, data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of RVLV and what does it mean?
RVLV scores 63 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for RVLV?
22.17 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Revolve Group, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 3 Nov 2026 (after the close), 18 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does RVLV have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 84 listed contracts with 6,030 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 61% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.