Stock fact sheet · data as of
Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · Blend
Is ARHS undervalued?
Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) closed at 10.13 on 16 Oct 2026, 34% above the GLS average fair value of 7.59. 7 of the 9 models that produced a number value the shares below the current price. A gap this wide usually means the market is paying for growth or a story the trailing numbers do not show yet; the models work from filed results, not forecasts, so they are conservative by design.
The 9 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 4.31 while Graham Growth gives 13.90. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
The nightly engine files ARHS under Blend.
Nine valuation models for ARHS
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 8.73 | -14% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.68 | -44% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 13.90 | +37% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 5.03 | -50% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 4.31 | -57% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 13.36 | +32% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 6.68 | -34% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 5.15 | -49% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 5.43 | -46% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -2.51 | -125% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 10.38 | +2% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - ARHS passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.4 out of 10: a ten-year record that is consistent in some of the metrics the score tracks (revenue, earnings, margins, cash flow, returns on capital) and patchy in others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.7%, ROE 16.1%, ROA 4.8% - with debt at 1.39 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 2.8%.
The dividend yield is 3.46% at a payout ratio of 72%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Reportable 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 5/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.4 / 10 | ROE | 16.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.39 | ROA | 4.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 2.8% | Payout ratio | 72% |
| Institutions | 5 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 50: Fair
ARHS scores 50 out of 100 on the Wheel Score (Fair band, 50-64): a usable but unremarkable fit for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 0/25, Health 11/20, Moat 8/15, Premium 18/20, Stability 13/20. Value (0/25) is where the points are missing.
Implied volatility is 68% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (18 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 11,848 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.2M shares a day on a market cap of $1.4B, with a beta of 2.31 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 13 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 0 / 25 | -34% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 8 / 15 | moat 5.4/10 | |
| Premium | 18 / 20 | implied volatility 68% | |
| Stability | 13 / 20 | 2.2M shares/day, $1.4B cap, beta 2.31 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 20 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Specialty Retail
The 12 companies below are the closest to Arhaus, Inc. by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVV Savers Value Village, Inc. | 9.35 | 6.22 | -50% | 53Fair | $1.4B |
| EYE National Vision Holdings, Inc. | 17.66 | 11.74 | -50% | 61Fair | $1.4B |
| LQDT Liquidity Services, Inc. | 44.09 | 29.25 | -51% | 50Fair | $1.4B |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 16.11 | 44.11 | +63% | 86Prime | $1.5B |
| RVLV Revolve Group, Inc. | 21.60 | 22.17 | +3% | 63Fair | $1.5B |
| RERE ATRenew Inc. | 3.98 | 20.92 | +81% | 39No options | $1.3B |
| HZO MarineMax, Inc. | 52.35 | 31.35 | -67% | 39Weak | $1.2B |
| WINA Winmark Corporation | 297.97 | 185.52 | -61% | 29No options | $1.1B |
| BOBS Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. | 14.78 | 25.69 | +42% | 45Weak | $1.9B |
| RH Rh | 110.99 | 166.01 | +33% | 78Good | $2.1B |
| HEPS D-Market Elektronik Hizmetler ve Ticaret A.S. | 2.73 | 2.36 | -16% | 42Weak | $975M |
| AAP Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | 43.92 | 22.19 | -98% | 52Fair | $2.7B |
⚖ Compare ARHS with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ARHS
Is ARHS undervalued right now?
No: at 10.13 the stock trades 34% above the GLS average fair value of 7.59 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of ARHS and what does it mean?
ARHS scores 50 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ARHS?
7.59 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Arhaus, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (before the open), 20 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ARHS have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 146 listed contracts with 11,848 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 68% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.