Stock fact sheet · data as of

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Consumer Cyclical · Specialty Retail · United States · Blend

Close9.35
GLS fair value6.228 of 9 models
Margin of safety-50%price above fair value
Wheel Score53Fairout of 100
Health7/9Piotroski F-score
Moat4.2/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$1.4B1.1M shares a day
Implied vol.74%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E58.0EPS 0.16
Dividend yieldnone
Beta1.25moves more than the market
Next earnings5 Nov 2026in 20 days (after the close)

Is SVV undervalued?

At 9.35 (close of 16 Oct 2026), SVV trades 50% over the GLS average fair value of 6.22, with 1 of 8 models above the price. The stock earns none of the Wheel Score's Value points at this price. That is a statement about price against trailing fundamentals, not about the company's prospects - the Wall Street View and the Growth tab on the Quote page carry the forward numbers.

There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (0.4849) and 10 Cap (17.59). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files SVV under Blend.

Nine valuation models for SVV

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF6.27-33%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number3.24-65%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth8.82-6%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch3.83-59%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth0.4849-95%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap17.59+88%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time7.75-17%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM--Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight
EPV1.79-81%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-8.93-196%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target12.25+31%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Savers Value Village, Inc. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.2/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.

Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.2%, ROE 5.2%, ROA 1.1% - with debt at 3.17 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.7%. Debt of 3.17 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.

Savers Value Village, Inc. pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from U.S. Retail 62%, Canada Retail 38% (quarter Q2 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 16 Sep 2026.

Piotroski F-score7 / 9ROIC1.2%
GLS Moat4.2 / 10ROE5.2%
Debt / equity3.17ROA1.1%
Free-cash-flow yield5.7%Payout ratio0%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 53: Fair

A Wheel Score of 53 puts Savers Value Village, Inc. in the Fair band - below the 70 the Sunday Scan requires. Value 0/25, Health 16/20, Moat 6/15, Premium 17/20 and Stability 15/20; the weakest part is Value (0/25).

Implied volatility is 74% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (17 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is thin - 760 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.

Volume runs at 1.1M shares a day on a market cap of $1.4B, with a beta of 1.25 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 15 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value0 / 25-50% margin of safety
Health16 / 20Piotroski 7/9
Moat6 / 15moat 4.2/10
Premium17 / 20implied volatility 74%
Stability15 / 201.1M shares/day, $1.4B cap, beta 1.25

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 20 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Specialty Retail

The 12 companies below are the closest to Savers Value Village, Inc. by market cap within the Specialty Retail industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
ARHS
Arhaus, Inc.
10.137.59-34%50Fair$1.4B
EYE
National Vision Holdings, Inc.
17.6611.74-50%61Fair$1.4B
LQDT
Liquidity Services, Inc.
44.0929.25-51%50Fair$1.4B
SBH
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.
16.1144.11+63%86Prime$1.5B
RVLV
Revolve Group, Inc.
21.6022.17+3%63Fair$1.5B
RERE
ATRenew Inc.
3.9820.92+81%39No options$1.3B
HZO
MarineMax, Inc.
52.3531.35-67%39Weak$1.2B
BOBS
Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.
14.7825.69+42%45Weak$1.9B
WINA
Winmark Corporation
297.97185.52-61%29No options$1.1B
RH
Rh
110.99166.01+33%78Good$2.1B
HEPS
D-Market Elektronik Hizmetler ve Ticaret A.S.
2.732.36-16%42Weak$975M
AAP
Advance Auto Parts, Inc.
43.9222.19-98%52Fair$2.7B

⚖ Compare SVV with 7 of them   All Consumer Cyclical stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about SVV

Is SVV undervalued right now?

No: at 9.35 the stock trades 50% above the GLS average fair value of 6.22 (data as of 16 Oct 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.

What is the Wheel Score of SVV and what does it mean?

SVV scores 53 out of 100 (Fair). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for SVV?

6.22 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Savers Value Village, Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 5 Nov 2026 (after the close), 20 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does SVV have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 78 listed contracts with 760 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 74% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.