Stock fact sheet · data as of

Stantec Inc. (STN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Industrials · Engineering & Construction · Canada · High Growth

Close67.11
GLS fair value98.569 of 9 models
Margin of safety+32%price below fair value
Wheel Score86Primeout of 100
Health7/9Piotroski F-score
Moat7.8/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$7.5B250k shares a day
Implied vol.44%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E21.5EPS 3.12
Dividend yield1.00%payout 21%
Beta0.73moves less than the market
Next earnings12 Nov 2026in 27 days (after the close)

Is STN undervalued?

Stantec Inc. (STN) closed at 67.11 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 98.56, which puts the price 32% below it. 5 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.

There is a wide gap between DDM (14.13) and Payback Time (228.71). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

The nightly engine files STN under High Growth: revenue and earnings growing fast enough that the growth-based models carry the valuation.

Nine valuation models for STN

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF105.07+57%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number54.56-19%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth91.66+37%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch33.62-50%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth183.38+173%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap141.27+111%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time228.71+241%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM14.13-79%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV34.63-48%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-17.12-126%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target62.07-8%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Stantec Inc. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 7.8/10 puts STN among the more durable businesses we track: over ten years the metrics the score watches (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, ROIC) have mostly moved the right way, year after year.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.5%, ROE 14.8%, ROA 6.0% - with debt at 0.97 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 6.2%.

The dividend yield is 1.00% with a payout ratio of 21% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Infrastructure 26%, Buildings services 24%, Water services 21% (fiscal year FY2025).

Institutional ownership scores 8/10, insider activity 5/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score7 / 9ROIC7.5%
GLS Moat7.8 / 10ROE14.8%
Debt / equity0.97ROA6.0%
Free-cash-flow yield6.2%Payout ratio21%
Institutions8 / 10Insiders · Congress5 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 86: Prime

With a Wheel Score of 86, Stantec Inc. sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 16/20, Moat 12/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.

Implied volatility is 44% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 311 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.

Volume runs at 250k shares a day on a market cap of $7.5B, with a beta of 0.73 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.

PartPointsFrom
Value25 / 2532% margin of safety
Health16 / 20Piotroski 7/9
Moat12 / 15moat 7.8/10
Premium20 / 20implied volatility 44%
Stability14 / 20250k shares/day, $7.5B cap, beta 0.73

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 27 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Engineering & Construction

The 12 companies below are the closest to Stantec Inc. by market cap within the Engineering & Construction industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
ACM
Aecom
59.0951.70-14%64Fair$7.6B
DY
Dycom Industries, Inc.
257.78361.57+29%81Prime$7.8B
TTEK
Tetra Tech, Inc.
33.6128.92-16%76Good$8.6B
FLR
Fluor Corporation
47.678.01-495%45Weak$6.4B
LGN
Legence Corp. Class A Common stock
45.3049.16+8%45Weak$6.3B
ECG
Everus Construction Group, Inc.
111.66117.18+5%69Good$5.7B
IESC
IES Holdings, Inc.
262.44218.37-20%62Fair$10.6B
AGX
Argan, Inc.
367.16392.92+7%69Good$5.2B
GVA
Granite Construction Incorporated
108.7892.37-18%45Weak$4.8B
KBR
KBR, Inc.
36.4465.77+45%84Prime$4.6B
ROAD
Construction Partners, Inc.
80.8473.66-10%66Good$4.6B
MYRG
MYR Group Inc.
285.57266.09-7%71Good$4.4B

⚖ Compare STN with 7 of them   All Industrials stocks →

Screen the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about STN

Is STN undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, yes: at 67.11 the stock is 32% below the average fair value of 98.56 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.

What is the Wheel Score of STN and what does it mean?

STN scores 86 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.

What is the GLS fair value for STN?

98.56 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Stantec Inc. report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 12 Nov 2026 (after the close), 27 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does STN have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 94 listed contracts with 311 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 44% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 16 Oct 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.