Stock fact sheet · data as of
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Parts · United States · Value
Is ATMU undervalued?
At 43.98 (close of 16 Oct 2026), ATMU trades 19% over the GLS average fair value of 37.08. 4 of the 9 models land above the price and 5 below. A negative margin of safety costs Value points in the Wheel Score (5 of 25 here) - the models see no discount, which does not make the business a poor one, only the price a full one.
There is a wide gap between DDM (3.31) and Graham Growth (83.11). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files ATMU under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for ATMU
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 44.15 | +0% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 18.18 | -59% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 83.11 | +89% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 31.30 | -29% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 11.30 | -74% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 65.82 | +50% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 47.25 | +7% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 3.31 | -92% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 29.29 | -33% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -0.9780 | -102% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 56.00 | +27% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. scores 6 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. On durability ATMU scores 7.1/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are high - ROIC 21.9%, ROE 54.8%, ROA 15.4% - with debt at 1.51 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 5.3%.
The dividend yield is 0.51% with a payout ratio of 8% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Power Solutions 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 6 / 9 | ROIC | 21.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 7.1 / 10 | ROE | 54.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.51 | ROA | 15.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 5.3% | Payout ratio | 8% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 65: Good
With a Wheel Score of 65 - the Good band - Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 5/25, Health 13/20, Moat 11/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 16/20; Value (5/25) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 48% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 640 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 1.0M shares a day on a market cap of $3.6B, with a beta of 1.20 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 16 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 5 / 25 | -19% margin of safety | |
| Health | 13 / 20 | Piotroski 6/9 | |
| Moat | 11 / 15 | moat 7.1/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 48% | |
| Stability | 16 / 20 | 1.0M shares/day, $3.6B cap, beta 1.20 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 6 Nov 2026 (before the open), 21 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Auto - Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. by market cap within the Auto - Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORM Dorman Products, Inc. | 123.63 | 160.86 | +23% | 84Prime | $3.7B |
| DAN Dana Incorporated | 28.49 | 29.24 | +3% | 45Weak | $3.1B |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | 21.11 | 35.91 | +41% | 93Prime | $4.4B |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | 24.45 | 27.54 | +11% | 76Good | $4.6B |
| QS QuantumScape Corporation | 3.93 | 0.2596 | -1414% | 34Weak | $2.4B |
| VC Visteon Corporation | 86.61 | 175.91 | +51% | 76Good | $2.3B |
| LKQ LKQ Corporation | 22.36 | 35.96 | +38% | 82Prime | $5.7B |
| LEA Lear Corporation | 121.49 | 231.62 | +48% | 79Good | $6.0B |
| PHIN PHINIA Inc. | 55.84 | 77.57 | +28% | 83Prime | $2.0B |
| MBLY Mobileye Global Inc. | 7.43 | 6.31 | -18% | 45Weak | $6.3B |
| HSAI Hesai Group | 13.36 | 27.57 | +52% | 77Good | $1.7B |
| ALV Autoliv, Inc. | 115.96 | 186.41 | +38% | 87Prime | $8.5B |
⚖ Compare ATMU with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about ATMU
Is ATMU undervalued right now?
No: at 43.98 the stock trades 19% above the GLS average fair value of 37.08 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). The margin of safety is negative.
What is the Wheel Score of ATMU and what does it mean?
ATMU scores 65 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for ATMU?
37.08 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 6 Nov 2026 (before the open), 21 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does ATMU have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 174 listed contracts with 640 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 48% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.