Stock fact sheet · data as of
PHINIA Inc. (PHIN): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Parts · United States · Value
Is PHIN undervalued?
At 55.84 (close of 16 Oct 2026), PHIN trades 28% under the GLS average fair value of 77.57. 5 of the 9 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS screen; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (9.09) and 10 Cap (201.32). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files PHIN under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for PHIN
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 64.74 | +16% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 56.93 | +2% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 114.91 | +106% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 43.66 | -22% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 9.09 | -84% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 201.32 | +261% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 150.74 | +170% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 17.22 | -69% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 39.47 | -29% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -12.77 | -123% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 90.33 | +62% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
PHINIA Inc. scores 7 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. On durability PHIN scores 5.7/10 on the GLS Moat - a middle reading; the Scorecard on the Quote page's Financials tab shows which ten-year lines are steady and which are not.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 5.0%, ROE 8.2%, ROA 3.4% - with debt at 0.64 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 14.9%.
The dividend yield is 2.10% at a payout ratio of 32%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Fuel Systems 62%, After Market 38% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 18 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.7 / 10 | ROE | 8.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.64 | ROA | 3.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 14.9% | Payout ratio | 32% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 83: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 83, PHINIA Inc. sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 24/25, Health 16/20, Moat 9/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 48% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is thin - 1,181 contracts across every expiry - so fills at a fair price are not guaranteed; a 30-45-day put may not exist at a usable strike.
Volume runs at 652k shares a day on a market cap of $2.0B, with a beta of 1.13; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 24 / 25 | 28% margin of safety | |
| Health | 16 / 20 | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Moat | 9 / 15 | moat 5.7/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 48% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 652k shares/day, $2.0B cap, beta 1.13 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
PHINIA Inc. reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Auto - Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to PHINIA Inc. by market cap within the Auto - Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VC Visteon Corporation | 86.61 | 175.91 | +51% | 76Good | $2.3B |
| HSAI Hesai Group | 13.36 | 27.57 | +52% | 77Good | $1.7B |
| QS QuantumScape Corporation | 3.93 | 0.2596 | -1414% | 34Weak | $2.4B |
| ADNT Adient plc | 18.18 | 43.42 | +58% | 77Good | $1.4B |
| DAN Dana Incorporated | 28.49 | 29.24 | +3% | 45Weak | $3.1B |
| GT The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 4.42 | 85.20 | +95% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
| XPEL XPEL, Inc. | 44.01 | 54.80 | +20% | 75Good | $1.2B |
| DCH Dauch Corp. | 5.10 | 45.56 | +89% | 45Weak | $1.2B |
| ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | 43.98 | 37.08 | -19% | 65Good | $3.6B |
| DORM Dorman Products, Inc. | 123.63 | 160.86 | +23% | 84Prime | $3.7B |
| CYD China Yuchai International Limited | 26.35 | 253.26 | +90% | 78Good | $989M |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | 21.11 | 35.91 | +41% | 93Prime | $4.4B |
⚖ Compare PHIN with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about PHIN
Is PHIN undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 55.84 the stock trades 28% below the average fair value of 77.57 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of PHIN and what does it mean?
PHIN scores 83 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for PHIN?
77.57 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does PHINIA Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026 (before the open), 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does PHIN have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 350 listed contracts with 1,181 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 48% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.