Stock fact sheet · data as of
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CPRI · Consumer Cyclical · Apparel - Footwear & Accessories · United Kingdom · Value
Is CPRI undervalued?
CPRI closed at 21.23 on 5 Nov 2026, 20% below the GLS average fair value of 26.47 from 8 models (4 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter, with room for a bigger discount on the Value part.
The 8 models disagree widely: Graham Number gives 5.00 while Graham Growth gives 66.09. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, CPRI is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 39, growth score 11, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CPRI
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 17.44 | -18% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.00 | -76% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 66.09 | +211% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 25.79 | +21% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 5.52 | -74% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 39.00 | +84% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 31.96 | +51% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 20.95 | -1% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -19.32 | -191% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 20.43 | -4% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health CPRI scores 8/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.5 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.1%, ROE 115.0%, ROA 2.8% - with debt at 17.75 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 8.4%. Debt of 17.75 times equity is on the high side for the sector and is worth checking against the cash flow before treating the stock as a long-term hold.
Capri Holdings Limited pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Michael Kors 82%, Jimmy Choo 18% (quarter Q2 FY2027).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 2/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.5 / 10 | ROE | 115.0% |
| Debt / equity | 17.75 | ROA | 2.8% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 8.4% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 2 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 47: Weak
CPRI scores 47 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 5, can repay its debt - 4.5 years to repay its debt (over 3), and the parts are thin too - value good, premium strong, moat fair, health strong, red flags weak, option trading good, stability fair. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 47% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 61,936 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 4.5M shares a day on a market cap of $2.2B, with a beta of 1.29 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that fair.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Fails | 4.5 years to repay its debt (over 3) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Good | 20% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 47% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.5/10 | |
| Health | Strong | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Red Flags | Weak | Red Flags score 65/100 | |
| Option trading | Good | 4,232 contracts a day, 61,936 open interest | |
| Stability | Fair | beta 1.29, $2.2B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 2 Feb 2027, 89 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today.
Analysts upgraded CPRI 1 time in the last 30 days with no downgrades; the latest action was a reiterated rating by UBS on 2 Nov 2026.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Apparel - Footwear & Accessories
The 12 companies below are the closest to Capri Holdings Limited by market cap within the Apparel - Footwear & Accessories industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WWW Wolverine World Wide, Inc. | 23.50 | 33.32 | +29% | 48Weak | $1.9B |
| SHOO Steven Madden, Ltd. | 46.98 | 35.75 | -31% | 45Weak | $3.4B |
| REF Reformation Inc. (California) | 18.41 | 0.3499 | -5161% | 34Weak | $1.1B |
| BIRK Birkenstock Holding plc | 37.27 | 49.57 | +25% | 80Good | $6.6B |
| CROX Crocs, Inc. | 159.84 | 183.02 | +13% | 80Good | $7.3B |
| WEYS Weyco Group, Inc. | 64.59 | 64.47 | -0% | 19No options | $617M |
| FOSL Fossil Group, Inc. | 7.62 | - | - | 14Weak | $451M |
| RCKY Rocky Brands, Inc. | 54.60 | 46.74 | -17% | 16No options | $411M |
| DECK Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 89.11 | 222.18 | +60% | 90Prime | $11.9B |
| ONON On Holding AG | 38.62 | 45.43 | +15% | 81Good | $12.7B |
| DBI Designer Brands Inc. | 7.25 | 14.76 | +51% | 42Weak | $371M |
| VRA Vera Bradley, Inc. | 7.53 | 20.22 | +63% | 42Weak | $216M |
⚖ Compare CPRI with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CPRI
Is CPRI undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 21.23 the stock trades 20% below the average fair value of 26.47 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of CPRI and what does it mean?
CPRI scores 47 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 5. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CPRI?
26.47 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Capri Holdings Limited report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 2 Feb 2027, 89 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CPRI have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 78 listed contracts with 61,936 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 47% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.