Stock fact sheet · data as of
Corteva, Inc. (CTVA): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol CTVA · Basic Materials · Agricultural Inputs · United States · Growth
Is CTVA undervalued?
CTVA closed at 12.26 on 5 Nov 2026, more than 30% above the GLS average fair value of 4.89. Only 0 of the 9 models that produced a value sit above the price. By our models the shares are priced well beyond what the filed earnings, cash flow and book value support; the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter keeps names like this under 70.
The 9 models disagree widely: DDM gives 1.59 while DCF gives 9.16. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, CTVA is clearly faster-growing than it is cheap, so the nightly engine files it under Growth (value score 25, growth score 46, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for CTVA
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 9.16 | -25% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 5.35 | -56% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 6.43 | -48% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 2.33 | -81% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 6.64 | -46% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 5.60 | -54% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 4.42 | -64% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 1.59 | -87% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 2.51 | -80% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -1.68 | -114% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 38.64 | +215% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
On financial health CTVA scores 7/9 (Piotroski): most of the nine tests - positive earnings and cash flow, falling debt, rising margins and turnover - are passed, which is the kind of balance sheet a wheel trader is happy to be assigned. The GLS Moat score is low at 4.3 out of 10: returns on capital, margins or the balance sheet have not shown a lasting edge yet - often a young company, a thin-margin business or one that has only recently turned profitable.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 4.1%, ROE 4.5%, ROA 2.6% - with debt at 0.11 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 7.7%.
The dividend yield is 0.88% with a payout ratio of 48% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Seed 71%, Crop Protection 29% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 6/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded Congressional buy was on 4 Sep 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 7 / 9 | ROIC | 4.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.3 / 10 | ROE | 4.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | ROA | 2.6% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 7.7% | Payout ratio | 48% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 6 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 37: Weak
CTVA scores 37 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 3, below fair value - trades 151% above our fair value, and the parts are thin too - value weak, premium strong, moat fair, health good, red flags good, option trading weak, stability good. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 53% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 6,593 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 22.1M shares a day on a market cap of $8.2B, with a beta of 0.59 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Fails | trades 151% above our fair value |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Passes | Piotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Weak | 151% above fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 53% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 4.3/10 | |
| Health | Good | Piotroski 7/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Weak | 568 contracts a day, 6,593 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 0.59, $8.2B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Corteva, Inc. reports earnings on 11 Nov 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk. The shares go ex-dividend on 1 Dec 2026 (0.0500 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.
Analysts upgraded CTVA 1 time in the last 30 days with no downgrades; the latest action was a reiterated rating by Goldman Sachs on 8 Oct 2026.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Agricultural Inputs
The 12 companies below are the closest to Corteva, Inc. by market cap within the Agricultural Inputs industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOS The Mosaic Company | 21.61 | 21.49 | -1% | 32Weak | $6.9B |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd | 4.58 | 4.07 | -12% | 37Weak | $5.9B |
| CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 111.68 | 179.03 | +38% | 91Prime | $16.9B |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | 67.19 | 57.85 | -16% | 32Weak | $3.9B |
| NTR Nutrien Ltd. | 72.07 | 63.18 | -14% | 42Weak | $34.4B |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP | 112.02 | 186.77 | +40% | 51Fair | $1.2B |
| FMC FMC Corporation | 6.42 | 57.28 | +89% | 37Weak | $804M |
| BWEL JG Boswell Company | 593.58 | 1,715.58 | +65% | 29No options | $566M |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc. | 31.28 | 33.00 | +5% | 33Weak | $421M |
| ITFS Itafos Inc. | 1.52 | 2.59 | +42% | 30No options | $295M |
| AVD American Vanguard Corporation | 0.9759 | - | - | 9Weak | $29M |
| BIOX Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. | 0.2534 | 18.64 | +99% | 27Weak | $16M |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about CTVA
Is CTVA undervalued right now?
No: at 12.26 the stock trades 151% above the GLS average fair value of 4.89 (data as of 5 Nov 2026), well beyond what trailing earnings, cash flow and book value support.
What is the Wheel Score of CTVA and what does it mean?
CTVA scores 37 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 3. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for CTVA?
4.89 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Corteva, Inc. report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 11 Nov 2026 (after the close), 6 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does CTVA have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 16 listed contracts with 6,593 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 53% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.