Stock fact sheet · data as of
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Basic Materials · Agricultural Inputs · United States · High Yield Income
Is SMG undervalued?
At 49.72 (close of 16 Oct 2026), SMG trades 20% under the GLS average fair value of 62.11. 3 of the 7 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS screen; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
There is a wide gap between Lynch (11.94) and 10 Cap (131.85). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files SMG under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for SMG
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | - | - | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital; no value tonight |
| Graham Number | - | - | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share; no value tonight |
| Graham Growth | 33.93 | -32% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 11.94 | -76% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 77.97 | +57% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 131.85 | +165% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 126.09 | +154% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 38.85 | -22% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 14.15 | -72% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -37.09 | -175% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 77.25 | +55% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 1.6/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 7.2%, ROE -40.6%, ROA 5.3% - with debt at -6.66 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 11.3%.
The dividend yield is high at 5.31% (payout ratio 314%) - a payout above 100% of earnings, which is not covered by profits. A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from United States Consumer 88%, Other Segments 12% (quarter Q3 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 1.6 / 10 | ROE | -40.6% |
| Debt / equity | -6.66 | ROA | 5.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 11.3% | Payout ratio | 314% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 68: Good
With a Wheel Score of 68 - the Good band - The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company falls just short of the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 21/25, Health 11/20, Moat 2/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 14/20; Moat (2/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 52% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 13,519 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 928k shares a day on a market cap of $2.9B, with a beta of 1.85 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 14 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 21 / 25 | 20% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 2 / 15 | moat 1.6/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 52% | |
| Stability | 14 / 20 | 928k shares/day, $2.9B cap, beta 1.85 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days away; a 30-45-day put sold today would expire after it, which is worth weighing against the premium.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Agricultural Inputs
The 12 companies below are the closest to The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company by market cap within the Agricultural Inputs industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOS The Mosaic Company | 18.95 | 9.58 | -98% | 57Fair | $6.0B |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP | 127.58 | 203.86 | +37% | 72Good | $1.3B |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd | 4.97 | 3.95 | -26% | 61Fair | $6.4B |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. | 12.87 | 34.22 | +62% | 91Prime | $8.6B |
| FMC FMC Corporation | 5.62 | 40.34 | +86% | 45Weak | $704M |
| BWEL JG Boswell Company | 587.05 | 275.89 | -113% | 10No options | $566M |
| CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 119.77 | 165.20 | +27% | 88Prime | $18.1B |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc. | 32.27 | 28.36 | -14% | 54Fair | $434M |
| ITFS Itafos Inc. | 1.42 | 2.57 | +45% | 39No options | $277M |
| NTR Nutrien Ltd. | 69.58 | 63.31 | -10% | 72Good | $33.2B |
| AVD American Vanguard Corporation | 1.25 | - | - | 40Weak | $37M |
| BIOX Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. | 0.2939 | 18.65 | +98% | 45Weak | $19M |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about SMG
Is SMG undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 49.72 the stock trades 20% below the average fair value of 62.11 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of SMG and what does it mean?
SMG scores 68 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for SMG?
62.11 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 7 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 4 Nov 2026 (before the open), 19 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does SMG have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 350 listed contracts with 13,519 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 52% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.