Stock fact sheet · data as of
Gentherm Incorporated (THRM): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Consumer Cyclical · Auto - Parts · United States · High Yield Income
Is THRM undervalued?
At 30.61 (close of 16 Oct 2026), THRM trades 11% under the GLS average fair value of 34.55. 5 of the 9 models that produced a value land above the price. A discount of this size counts as a positive margin of safety in every GLS screen; whether it is enough depends on the rest of the picture - the health score, the moat and the option premium below.
There is a wide gap between EPV (9.63) and GLS Growth (53.08). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files THRM under High Yield Income: a dividend yield above 4%.
Nine valuation models for THRM
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 32.60 | +7% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 21.45 | -30% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 43.66 | +43% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 18.64 | -39% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 53.08 | +73% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 48.56 | +59% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 52.83 | +73% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 30.46 | -0% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 9.63 | -69% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | 3.28 | -89% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 47.67 | +56% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Gentherm Incorporated scores 5 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score: a middling result that falls one point short of the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule. Some of the nine tests on profitability, leverage and efficiency are failed, so the accounts are worth a look before selling a put on the name. A GLS Moat score of 4.7/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are thin or negative - ROIC 1.8%, ROE 2.5%, ROA 1.3% - with debt at 0.41 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 4.4%.
The dividend yield is high at 6.76% (payout ratio 0%). A yield this size is often the market's way of pricing a risk to the payout, so the health score and cash flow matter more than usual. Revenue comes mainly from Automotive Segments 97%, Medical Segments 3% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 1.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 4.7 / 10 | ROE | 2.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | ROA | 1.3% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 4.4% | Payout ratio | 0% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 71: Good
With a Wheel Score of 71 - the Good band - Gentherm Incorporated clears the Sunday Scan's "70 or higher" rule. The parts: Value 17/25, Health 11/20, Moat 7/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 15/20; Moat (7/15) scores lowest.
Implied volatility is 61% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - above the 60% ceiling of the sweet spot. Premiums are large, but the Wheel Score tapers the Premium points (20 of 20) because volatility this high usually comes with a reason. Chain open interest is 8,432 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.1M shares a day on a market cap of $940M, with a beta of 1.37 - a high beta, so the stock tends to move more than the market and a strike can be gapped through; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 15 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 17 / 25 | 11% margin of safety | |
| Health | 11 / 20 | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Moat | 7 / 15 | moat 4.7/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 61% | |
| Stability | 15 / 20 | 2.1M shares/day, $940M cap, beta 1.37 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Gentherm Incorporated reports earnings on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Auto - Parts
The 12 companies below are the closest to Gentherm Incorporated by market cap within the Auto - Parts industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYD China Yuchai International Limited | 26.35 | 253.26 | +90% | 78Good | $989M |
| SMP Standard Motor Products, Inc. | 36.25 | 50.38 | +28% | 72Good | $810M |
| FOXF Fox Factory Holding Corp. | 18.50 | 23.21 | +20% | 45Weak | $776M |
| DCH Dauch Corp. | 5.10 | 45.56 | +89% | 45Weak | $1.2B |
| XPEL XPEL, Inc. | 44.01 | 54.80 | +20% | 75Good | $1.2B |
| GT The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 4.42 | 85.20 | +95% | 45Weak | $1.3B |
| ADNT Adient plc | 18.18 | 43.42 | +58% | 77Good | $1.4B |
| HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp. | 3.28 | - | - | 38Weak | $586M |
| MLR Miller Industries, Inc. | 51.27 | 68.16 | +25% | 69Good | $582M |
| HSAI Hesai Group | 13.36 | 27.57 | +52% | 77Good | $1.7B |
| SLDP Solid Power, Inc. | 2.08 | - | - | 43Weak | $475M |
| MNRO Monro Inc. | 14.36 | 15.55 | +8% | 57Fair | $449M |
⚖ Compare THRM with 7 of them All Consumer Cyclical stocks →
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about THRM
Is THRM undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 30.61 the stock trades 11% below the average fair value of 34.55 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of THRM and what does it mean?
THRM scores 71 out of 100 (Good). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for THRM?
34.55 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Gentherm Incorporated report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 22 Oct 2026 (before the open), 6 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does THRM have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 152 listed contracts with 8,432 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 61% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.