Stock fact sheet · data as of

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score

Ticker symbol VLO · Energy · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · United States · Value

Close365.34
GLS fair value513.129 of 9 models
Margin of safety+29%price below fair value
Wheel Score91Primepasses all 9 filters
Health8/9Piotroski F-score
Moat4.9/10GLS 10-year score
Market cap$101.9B5.7M shares a day
Implied vol.55%near-the-money, 20-60 d
P/E8.0EPS 45.42
Dividend yield1.29%payout 11%
Beta0.58moves less than the market
Next earnings28 Jan 2027in 84 days

Is VLO undervalued?

VLO closed at 365.34 on 5 Nov 2026, 29% below the GLS average fair value of 513.12 from 9 models (4 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" Wheel Trade Filter, with room for a bigger discount on the Value part.

There is a wide gap between DDM (69.60) and 10 Cap (1,339.20). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.

Ranked against every other company we cover, VLO is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 54, growth score 15, out of 100).

Nine valuation models for VLO

Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.

ModelValuevs priceWhat it measures
DCF326.48-11%Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital
Graham Number316.72-13%The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share
Graham Growth732.79+101%Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields
Lynch181.68-50%EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25%
GLS Growth132.95-64%EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year
10 Cap1,339.20+267%Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10%
Payback Time1,013.96+178%Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself
DDM69.60-81%Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend
EPV504.68+38%Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth
Zombie (liquidation)-29.31-108%Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average
Wall St target451.11+23%Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average

Quality and financial health

Valero Energy Corporation scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 4.9/10 is a weak reading: the accounts do not show returns and margins that competitors have been unable to wear down, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.

Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.6%, ROE 9.9%, ROA 4.0% - with debt at 0.49 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 14.8%.

The dividend yield is 1.29% with a payout ratio of 11% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Refining 92%, Renewable Diesel 5%, Ethanol 3% (quarter Q3 FY2026).

Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.

Piotroski F-score8 / 9ROIC6.6%
GLS Moat4.9 / 10ROE9.9%
Debt / equity0.49ROA4.0%
Free-cash-flow yield14.8%Payout ratio11%
Institutions10 / 10Insiders · Congress1 · 5 / 10

Wheel Score 91: Prime

With a Wheel Score of 91, Valero Energy Corporation sits in the Prime band. It passes every Wheel Trade Filter - busy options, a real business, below fair value, healthy accounts, debt it can repay, no serious red flags, a premium worth selling, enough size and price - and ranks near the top on the parts: value strong, premium strong, moat fair, health strong, red flags strong, option trading strong, stability strong. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.

Implied volatility is 55% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 113,997 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.

Volume runs at 5.7M shares a day on a market cap of $101.9B, with a beta of 0.58 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that strong.

FilterWheel Trade FilterResultDetail
1Options that actually tradePassesListed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day
2A real business, not a gamblePassesProfitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note
3Below fair valuePassesTrading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0)
4Financially healthyPassesPiotroski F-score 6 or more out of 9 (a company with no score on file passes)
5Can repay its debtPassesLong-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it)
6No serious red flagsPassesRed Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock)
7A premium worth sellingPassesImplied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket)
8Big enoughPassesMarket cap $1 billion or more
9Not a penny stockPassesShare price $5 or more
How it ranksRatingFrom
ValueStrong29% below fair value
PremiumStrongimplied volatility 55%
MoatFairmoat 4.9/10
HealthStrongPiotroski 8/9
Red FlagsStrongRed Flags score 95/100
Option tradingStrong44,777 contracts a day, 113,997 open interest
StabilityStrongbeta 0.58, $101.9B company

The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.

Upcoming events

The next earnings report is due on 28 Jan 2027, 84 days away - outside the window of a 30-45-day put sold today. The shares go ex-dividend on 24 Nov 2026 (1.20 per share), so a covered call sold before then carries a small early-assignment risk around that date.

Analysts downgraded VLO 1 time in the last 30 days with no upgrades; the latest action was a reiterated rating by Citigroup on 23 Oct 2026.

Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.

Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

The 12 companies below are the closest to Valero Energy Corporation by market cap within the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.

StockCloseFair valueMoSWheelMkt cap
PSX
Phillips 66
259.63548.05+53%61Fair$101.3B
MPC
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
392.68654.26+40%60Fair$110.3B
DINO
HF Sinclair Corporation
104.57208.52+50%89Prime$17.9B
PBF
PBF Energy Inc.
72.62247.83+71%53Fair$8.6B
UGP
Ultrapar Participações S.A.
5.6011.33+51%47Weak$6.0B
CVI
CVR Energy, Inc.
43.0152.40+18%45Weak$4.3B
DK
Delek US Holdings, Inc.
65.4674.93+13%39Weak$4.0B
IEP
Icahn Enterprises L.P.
5.3413.36+60%43Weak$3.8B
PARR
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.
69.66180.52+61%79Good$3.5B
WKC
World Kinect Corporation
38.0012.65-200%31Weak$1.9B
CAPL
CrossAmerica Partners LP
20.2727.61+27%46Weak$773M
APC
ARKO Petroleum Corp. Class A Common Stock
13.747.11-93%19No options$654M

⚖ Compare VLO with 7 of them   All Energy stocks →

Scan the whole market the same way

A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.

Start free See the Sunday Scan

Questions about VLO

Is VLO undervalued right now?

By the GLS models, moderately: at 365.34 the stock trades 29% below the average fair value of 513.12 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).

What is the Wheel Score of VLO and what does it mean?

VLO scores 91 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.

What is the GLS fair value for VLO?

513.12 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.

When does Valero Energy Corporation report earnings next?

The next earnings report is due on 28 Jan 2027, 84 days from the data date of 5 Nov 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.

Does VLO have listed options, and how liquid are they?

Yes. The nightly snapshot found 1,018 listed contracts with 113,997 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 55% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.

Data as of 5 Nov 2026: prices and fundamentals from Financial Modeling Prep, option data from Polygon; valuations, scores and the Wheel Score by GLS Equity's models, run nightly. Prices in USD; the close shown is the previous session's. Everything on this page is general information produced by automated models from third-party data - not a recommendation to buy, sell or trade any security or option, and not financial advice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. GLS Equity provides data and tools, not financial advice.