Stock fact sheet · data as of
Permian Resources Corporation (PR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Ticker symbol PR · Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · United States · Class A common stock · Value
PR is Permian Resources Corporation's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is PR undervalued?
Permian Resources Corporation (PR) closed at 22.43 on 5 Nov 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 9 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 26.28, so the price sits 15% below it. 4 of the 9 models value the shares above the current price. A margin of safety between 10% and 30% is where most of the Sunday Scan candidates come from.
The 9 models disagree widely: GLS Growth gives 0.2878 while 10 Cap gives 81.63. A spread that wide means the average is sensitive to which methods you trust; the model table below shows where each one lands, and the Quote page lets you switch any of them off.
Ranked against every other company we cover, PR is clearly cheaper than it is fast-growing, so the nightly engine files it under Value (value score 55, growth score 14, out of 100).
Nine valuation models for PR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 7.15 | -68% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 25.09 | +12% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 30.73 | +37% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 7.62 | -66% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 0.2878 | -99% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 81.63 | +264% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 53.59 | +139% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 9.27 | -59% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 21.16 | -6% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -6.44 | -129% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 28.08 | +25% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Financial health is average - PR passes 5 of the nine Piotroski tests, which falls one point short of the "Piotroski 6 or more" Wheel Trade Filter. The Financials tab on the Quote page shows which tests fail. The GLS Moat score is 5.4 out of 10: a record that is solid on some of the four parts the score weighs (returns on capital, pricing power, lasting growth, balance sheet) and weaker on others.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 6.7%, ROE 9.1%, ROA 5.1% - with debt at 0.36 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 14.7%.
The dividend yield is 2.81% at a payout ratio of 25%; for a wheel trader holding assigned shares the dividend adds to the covered-call premium, and the ex-dividend date is worth knowing before a call is sold. Revenue comes mainly from Oil sales 87%, NGL sales 11%, Oil and Gas, Purchased 2% (quarter Q1 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 5 / 9 | ROIC | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 5.4 / 10 | ROE | 9.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.36 | ROA | 5.1% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 14.7% | Payout ratio | 25% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 46: Weak
PR scores 46 out of 100 on the Wheel Score, in the Weak band (under 50): it fails filter 4, financially healthy - Piotroski 5/9 (under 6), and the parts are thin too - value fair, premium strong, moat fair, health fair, red flags good, option trading good, stability good. The score is not a judgement on the company; it says the price, quality and premium do not line up for selling puts on it today.
Implied volatility is 44% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% sweet spot the Wheel Score rewards most: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 41,095 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 18.3M shares a day on a market cap of $18.8B, with a beta of 0.48 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score rates that good.
| Filter | Wheel Trade Filter | Result | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Options that actually trade | Passes | Listed options with 1,000+ contracts of open interest and 100+ traded a day |
| 2 | A real business, not a gamble | Passes | Profitable over the last twelve months - not a speculative stock, fund or note |
| 3 | Below fair value | Passes | Trading below the nine-model average fair value (margin of safety above 0) |
| 4 | Financially healthy | Fails | Piotroski 5/9 (under 6) |
| 5 | Can repay its debt | Passes | Long-term debt repaid from 3 years of operating cash flow or less (6 for real estate and utilities; banks and insurers are not judged on it) |
| 6 | No serious red flags | Passes | Red Flags score 60 or more out of 100 (earnings, margins, debt, analysts, filings and price checked the same way for every stock) |
| 7 | A premium worth selling | Passes | Implied volatility 25-80% (enough premium, not a lottery ticket) |
| 8 | Big enough | Passes | Market cap $1 billion or more |
| 9 | Not a penny stock | Passes | Share price $5 or more |
| How it ranks | Rating | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Fair | 15% below fair value | |
| Premium | Strong | implied volatility 44% | |
| Moat | Fair | moat 5.4/10 | |
| Health | Fair | Piotroski 5/9 | |
| Red Flags | Good | Red Flags score 80/100 | |
| Option trading | Good | 4,074 contracts a day, 41,095 open interest | |
| Stability | Good | beta 0.48, $18.8B company |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls: a stock must pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters to score 70, and the score then ranks the ones that pass; the Sunday Scan is the top 10. It is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. How the Wheel Score works · the walkthrough lesson shows how it fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for PR in the nightly calendar.
No analyst upgrades or downgrades were recorded in the last 30 days.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
The 12 companies below are the closest to Permian Resources Corporation by market cap within the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPL Texas Pacific Land Corporation | 287.65 | 140.14 | -105% | 43Weak | $19.8B |
| EXE Expand Energy Corporation | 87.31 | 248.51 | +65% | 87Prime | $20.2B |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | 62.70 | 89.37 | +30% | 83Good | $17.3B |
| APA APA Corporation | 44.49 | 105.84 | +58% | 92Prime | $15.6B |
| RRC Range Resources Corporation | 52.10 | 47.51 | -10% | 44Weak | $12.2B |
| AR Antero Resources Corporation | 37.43 | 57.47 | +35% | 82Good | $11.5B |
| EQT EQT Corporation | 52.54 | 89.97 | +42% | 54Fair | $32.9B |
| WDS Woodside Energy Group Ltd | 21.51 | 23.39 | +8% | 36Weak | $40.8B |
| SM SM Energy Company | 31.06 | 36.65 | +15% | 78Good | $7.4B |
| DVN Devon Energy Corporation | 44.12 | 47.13 | +6% | 46Weak | $48.5B |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | 132.33 | 276.90 | +52% | 82Good | $7.2B |
| FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 182.88 | 167.65 | -9% | 44Weak | $51.2B |
Scan the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the top 10 stocks that pass all 9 Wheel Trade Filters, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about PR
What kind of share is PR?
PR is Permian Resources Corporation's Class A common stock. The classes own the same business, share the same earnings report and trade within a few cents of each other; what differs is mainly the vote each share carries - the company's annual report sets out the voting rights.
Is PR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 22.43 the stock trades 15% below the average fair value of 26.28 (data as of 5 Nov 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of PR and what does it mean?
PR scores 46 out of 100 (Weak) - it fails Wheel Trade Filter 4. The Wheel Score ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned - in two parts: the 9 pass/fail Wheel Trade Filters (busy options, a real business, below fair value, Piotroski 6 or more, debt it can repay, a Red Flags score of 60 or more, implied volatility of 25-80%, a $1 billion company, $5 a share) and a ranking of how strongly a stock passes on value, premium, moat, health, red flags, option trading and stability. A stock that fails any filter stays under 70; 70-84 is Good, 85 and above is Prime. The Sunday Scan is the top 10 that pass, sorted by Wheel Score.
What is the GLS fair value for PR?
26.28 per share as of 5 Nov 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Permian Resources Corporation report earnings next?
No upcoming earnings date is recorded for PR in our calendar as of 5 Nov 2026; the Calendars page is refreshed every morning.
Does PR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 112 listed contracts with 41,095 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 44% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.