Stock fact sheet · data as of
Range Resources Corporation (RRC): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · United States · Value
Is RRC undervalued?
RRC closed at 41.84 on 16 Oct 2026, 21% below the GLS average fair value of 52.96 from 9 models (3 of them above the price). That is a moderate margin of safety: the stock passes the "below fair value" rule of the Sunday Scan, and the Wheel Score gives it 21 of the 25 Value points.
There is a wide gap between DDM (5.74) and 10 Cap (125.33). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files RRC under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for RRC
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 35.70 | -15% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 40.67 | -3% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 90.94 | +117% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 30.93 | -26% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 10.73 | -74% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 125.33 | +200% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 95.86 | +129% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | 5.74 | -86% | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend |
| EPV | 40.72 | -3% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -11.38 | -127% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 43.78 | +5% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Range Resources Corporation scores 9 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 3.6/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 11.6%, ROE 15.2%, ROA 8.9% - with debt at 0.32 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 12.0%.
The dividend yield is 0.93% with a payout ratio of 10% - a small yield that leaves most of the earnings in the business. Revenue comes mainly from Natural Gas Natural Gas Liquids And Oil… 100% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 4/10 and Congressional trading 1/10 on the GLS smart-money scales.
| Piotroski F-score | 9 / 9 | ROIC | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 3.6 / 10 | ROE | 15.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | ROA | 8.9% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 12.0% | Payout ratio | 10% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 4 · 1 / 10 |
Wheel Score 87: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 87, Range Resources Corporation sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 21/25, Health 20/20, Moat 5/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 20/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 37% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. Chain open interest is 44,566 contracts across all expiries - enough for the wheel at normal size.
Volume runs at 2.4M shares a day on a market cap of $9.8B, with a beta of 0.43 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 21 / 25 | 21% margin of safety | |
| Health | 20 / 20 | Piotroski 9/9 | |
| Moat | 5 / 15 | moat 3.6/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 37% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 2.4M shares/day, $9.8B cap, beta 0.43 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Range Resources Corporation reports earnings on 27 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
The 12 companies below are the closest to Range Resources Corporation by market cap within the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM SM Energy Company | 38.22 | 36.18 | -6% | 67Good | $9.1B |
| AR Antero Resources Corporation | 36.44 | 58.53 | +38% | 86Prime | $11.2B |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | 148.33 | 229.98 | +36% | 81Prime | $8.1B |
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. | 69.94 | 110.81 | +37% | 85Prime | $7.3B |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | 53.77 | 74.73 | +28% | 82Prime | $6.7B |
| LB LandBridge Company LLC | 81.25 | 87.85 | +8% | 74Good | $6.3B |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | 24.52 | 31.57 | +22% | 81Prime | $5.8B |
| APA APA Corporation | 47.23 | 104.73 | +55% | 87Prime | $16.5B |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | 39.85 | 34.86 | -14% | 64Fair | $5.7B |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | 66.13 | 77.05 | +14% | 80Prime | $18.3B |
| CNX CNX Resources Corporation | 34.62 | 140.81 | +75% | 82Prime | $5.1B |
| PR Permian Resources Corporation | 24.06 | 19.89 | -21% | 65Good | $20.1B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about RRC
Is RRC undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, moderately: at 41.84 the stock trades 21% below the average fair value of 52.96 (data as of 16 Oct 2026).
What is the Wheel Score of RRC and what does it mean?
RRC scores 87 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for RRC?
52.96 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 9 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Range Resources Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 27 Oct 2026 (after the close), 11 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does RRC have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 286 listed contracts with 44,566 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 37% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.