Stock fact sheet · data as of
Antero Resources Corporation (AR): fair value, margin of safety and Wheel Score
Energy · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · United States · Value
Is AR undervalued?
Antero Resources Corporation (AR) closed at 36.44 on 16 Oct 2026. The GLS average fair value - the simple average of the 8 valuation models that produced a positive number - is 58.53, which puts the price 38% below it. 6 of the 8 models value the shares above the current price. A gap this wide is rare in our universe of ~7,400 US stocks and is exactly what the Value part of the Wheel Score rewards; it is also where the question "why is it this cheap?" matters most.
There is a wide gap between GLS Growth (10.24) and 10 Cap (123.13). When the models are this far apart the "fair value" is really a range, and the margin of safety above should be read with that range in mind.
The nightly engine files AR under Value: positive earnings at a P/E of 18 or less.
Nine valuation models for AR
Each model turns the latest filed numbers into a value per share; the GLS fair value is the simple average of the ones that produce a positive number. The last two rows are shown for reference and never enter the average. The Quote page lets you switch any model off and add your own margin of safety.
| Model | Value | vs price | What it measures |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | 49.25 | +35% | Present value of the projected free cash flows, discounted at the cost of capital |
| Graham Number | 45.98 | +26% | The most a defensive investor pays for the earnings and book value per share |
| Graham Growth | 84.93 | +133% | Graham's growth formula: EPS × (8.5 + 2 × growth), adjusted for bond yields |
| Lynch | 28.56 | -22% | EPS × the earnings growth rate (PEG of 1), growth capped at 25% |
| GLS Growth | 10.24 | -72% | EPS compounded ten years at the blended growth rate, discounted back at 15% a year |
| 10 Cap | 123.13 | +238% | Owner's earnings (operating cash flow less maintenance capex) capitalised at 10% |
| Payback Time | 87.27 | +139% | Eight years of compounded free cash flow: the price at which the business pays for itself |
| DDM | - | - | Dividend discount model: next year's dividend ÷ (10% − 3% growth); needs a dividend; no value tonight |
| EPV | 38.88 | +7% | Earnings power value: current EPS capitalised at 9% with no growth |
| Zombie (liquidation) | -18.68 | -151% | Current assets less all liabilities, per share: the balance-sheet floor. Not in the average |
| Wall St target | 49.54 | +36% | Analysts' average 12-month price target. Not in the average |
Quality and financial health
Antero Resources Corporation scores 8 of 9 on the Piotroski F-score, the nine yes/no tests of profitability, leverage and efficiency on the latest annual accounts - a strong reading that passes the Sunday Scan's "6 or more" rule with room to spare. A GLS Moat score of 1.9/10 is a weak reading: the ten-year history the score grades (revenue, EPS, book value, margins, cash flow, share count, ROIC) has not been steady, so the Moat part of the Wheel Score contributes little.
Returns on capital are moderate - ROIC 5.0%, ROE 8.4%, ROA 4.4% - with debt at 0.68 times equity and a free-cash-flow yield of 12.6%.
Antero Resources Corporation pays no dividend, so the DDM model does not apply and a covered-call holder earns only the premium and any price gain. Revenue comes mainly from Natural Gas, Production 50%, Natural Gas Liquids Sales 42%, Oil and Condensate 4% (quarter Q2 FY2026).
Institutional ownership scores 10/10, insider activity 1/10 and Congressional trading 5/10 on the GLS smart-money scales; the last recorded insider buy was on 10 Oct 2026.
| Piotroski F-score | 8 / 9 | ROIC | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLS Moat | 1.9 / 10 | ROE | 8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.68 | ROA | 4.4% |
| Free-cash-flow yield | 12.6% | Payout ratio | 9% |
| Institutions | 10 / 10 | Insiders · Congress | 1 · 5 / 10 |
Wheel Score 86: Prime
With a Wheel Score of 86, Antero Resources Corporation sits in the Prime band - price, quality and premium all line up for the wheel strategy. The parts: Value 25/25, Health 18/20, Moat 3/15, Premium 20/20, Stability 20/20. A high score is a ranking, not a signal: it says nothing about timing, the earnings date or your position size.
Implied volatility is 40% on the near-the-money contracts 20-60 days out - inside the 35-60% range the Wheel Score pays full marks for: enough premium to be worth selling, not so much that the risk is unpaid. The option chain is deep: 84,217 contracts of open interest across all expiries, which means tight fills at most strikes.
Volume runs at 2.2M shares a day on a market cap of $11.2B, with a beta of 0.35 - a low beta, so day-to-day moves are smaller than the market's; the Stability part of the Wheel Score gives that 20 of 20.
| Part | Points | From | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 25 / 25 | 38% margin of safety | |
| Health | 18 / 20 | Piotroski 8/9 | |
| Moat | 3 / 15 | moat 1.9/10 | |
| Premium | 20 / 20 | implied volatility 40% | |
| Stability | 20 / 20 | 2.2M shares/day, $11.2B cap, beta 0.35 |
The Wheel Score ranks ~7,400 US stocks for selling cash-secured puts and covered calls; it is updated nightly and is not a recommendation. The walkthrough lesson shows how the score fits into a trade, start to finish.
Upcoming events
Antero Resources Corporation reports earnings on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close) - inside the 14-day window the Sunday Scan avoids, because a put sold now would carry the report's gap risk.
Earnings, dividend, IPO, split and economic calendars for the whole market, filterable to your watchlists.
Similar stocks in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
The 12 companies below are the closest to Antero Resources Corporation by market cap within the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, each with its own fact sheet; the Compare page puts up to eight of them side by side.
| Stock | Close | Fair value | MoS | Wheel | Mkt cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRC Range Resources Corporation | 41.84 | 52.96 | +21% | 87Prime | $9.8B |
| SM SM Energy Company | 38.22 | 36.18 | -6% | 67Good | $9.1B |
| CHRD Chord Energy Corporation | 148.33 | 229.98 | +36% | 81Prime | $8.1B |
| APA APA Corporation | 47.23 | 104.73 | +55% | 87Prime | $16.5B |
| VIST Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. | 69.94 | 110.81 | +37% | 85Prime | $7.3B |
| OVV Ovintiv Inc. | 66.13 | 77.05 | +14% | 80Prime | $18.3B |
| MTDR Matador Resources Company | 53.77 | 74.73 | +28% | 82Prime | $6.7B |
| LB LandBridge Company LLC | 81.25 | 87.85 | +8% | 74Good | $6.3B |
| PR Permian Resources Corporation | 24.06 | 19.89 | -21% | 65Good | $20.1B |
| EXE Expand Energy Corporation | 90.80 | 246.60 | +63% | 85Prime | $21.0B |
| MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | 24.52 | 31.57 | +22% | 81Prime | $5.8B |
| MUR Murphy Oil Corporation | 39.85 | 34.86 | -14% | 64Fair | $5.7B |
Screen the whole market the same way
A free GLS Equity account gets you nightly fair value and the Wheel Score on ~7,400 US stocks, a watchlist, the scanner preview and the Sunday Scan - the same eight-rule screen, emailed every week. Pro adds the full put and call scanners, unlimited watchlists with alerts and the trade journal.
Start free See the Sunday ScanQuestions about AR
Is AR undervalued right now?
By the GLS models, yes: at 36.44 the stock is 38% below the average fair value of 58.53 (data as of 16 Oct 2026). Whether the discount is deserved is the question to research next.
What is the Wheel Score of AR and what does it mean?
AR scores 86 out of 100 (Prime). The Wheel Score blends the margin of safety (25 points), Piotroski health (20), the GLS moat (15), the option premium on offer (20) and trading stability (20) into one number that ranks stocks for the wheel strategy - selling cash-secured puts, then covered calls if assigned. 80 and above is Prime, 65-79 Good, 50-64 Fair, under 50 Weak.
What is the GLS fair value for AR?
58.53 per share as of 16 Oct 2026 - the simple average of the 8 valuation models (out of nine: DCF, Graham Number, Graham Growth, Lynch, GLS Growth, 10 Cap, Payback Time, DDM and EPV) that produced a positive value. The models run every night on the latest filings; the Quote page lets you switch any of them off and add a margin of safety of your own.
When does Antero Resources Corporation report earnings next?
The next earnings report is due on 28 Oct 2026 (after the close), 12 days from the data date of 16 Oct 2026. The Calendars page lists every upcoming report with its time of day.
Does AR have listed options, and how liquid are they?
Yes. The nightly snapshot found 680 listed contracts with 84,217 open interest across all expiries and implied volatility of 40% on the near-the-money contracts. The Options scanner lists the cash-secured put and covered call set-ups with premium and annualised yield worked out.