Start here · 3-minute read

Why we trade options

Most people know one way to make money from a stock: buy it and hope the price goes up. Options add a second way: get paid now, while you wait for a price you like. Done carefully, that can mean a monthly income, and over the years, real long-term wealth.

Where could $10,000 work for you?

Annual returns for four common investment types, over the last 10 years (2016-2026).

Savings accountabout 2.2%
+$220
Rental propertyrent + price growth, about 10%
+$1,000
Buying stocksS&P 500 with dividends, about 15.6%
+$1,560
Selling putsexample: 1.5% a month, reinvested
+$1,956

Inflation: US prices rose about 3.3% a year over the last 10 years, so $10,000 loses about $330 of buying power a year. At about 2.2%, savings fell behind.

Savings, after 10 years$12,431safe, but behind inflation
Rental property, after 10 years$25,937but needs far more money to start
Stocks, after 10 years$42,617stocks have done well on average the last 10 years
Selling puts, after 10 years$59,693income every month, and it compounds

Just to keep up with inflation, $10,000 needs to become about $13,836 in 10 years. Savings at about 2.2% reached only $12,431.

Example numbers to show how a monthly income adds up when you reinvest it, before taxes, fees and commissions. They are not a promise: some months lose money, and a bad year can cost you, just as it can a stock owner. A rental property also usually needs far more money to start (a deposit plus buying costs), and you cannot sell a small piece of it when you need cash. The last 10 years were strong for stocks and homes; over longer periods both have averaged less.

Sources: savings, 3-month US Treasury bill yield, 2016-2025 average (Federal Reserve) - most savings accounts paid this or less; rental property, home prices +6.3% a year (S&P Cotality Case-Shiller US index, July 2016 to July 2026) plus about 4% net rent (average gross rental yield 6.5% in 2025, less running costs); stocks, S&P 500 total return with dividends reinvested, 10 years to October 2026; inflation, US consumer prices 2016-2026.

The idea in one picture

Selling a put means getting paid to wait for a lower price.

TODAYStock XYZ is $50

A company you have researched and would happily own, if you can get it at a discount

YOUR PROMISE"I'll buy it at $45"

If the stock is below $45 when the 35 days end, you buy 100 shares at $45

YOU ARE PAID$120 today

Yours to keep, no matter what happens to the stock price

You keep $4,500 aside in your account (100 × $45) in case you have to buy the shares. That is the "cash-secured" part. $120 on $4,500 is 2.7% in 35 days, or about 28% a year if you could repeat it all year.

This example pays more than the one above, where we used 1.5% a month. Most traders aim for about 1-2% a month, but results can be higher or lower.

35 days later: four ways the trade can end

If you own the shares*, you only make money if the price goes up. The put seller gets paid in three of these four. Example: a stock trading at $50 today, a $45 put sold for $1.20.

1. Goes UP Win
Put seller
makes $120
Stock owner
makes money
2. Goes SIDEWAYS Win
Put seller
makes $120
Stock owner
makes nothing
3. Dips a LITTLE Win
Put seller
makes $120
Stock owner
loses money
4. Falls a LOT Loss
Put seller
loses money
Stock owner
loses more
Put seller's cost price$45 − $1.20 = $43.80If you have to buy the shares, you get them at a discount compared with just buying the stock. So even though #4 is a loss, you still do better than buying the stock outright at $50.
Stock owner's cost price$50.00bought at today's price
your $45 price (the strike)the stock over 35 days* leaving dividends aside

Side by side: buy the shares, or sell the put?

Same stock, same 35 days. What each one has made or lost by the end.

Stock price at the end$55 (up)$50 (same)$47 (a little down)$40 (a lot down)
Buy 100 shares at $50costs $5,000+$500$0−$300−$1,000
Sell the $45 put for $1.20$4,500 set aside+$120+$120+$120−$380you own the shares at $43.80

The honest bit: if the stock shoots up, owning the shares wins, because the put only ever pays the $120. In every other case the put does better, and even in a big fall you lose less than the share buyer.

65%of months the S&P 500 finished higher, over the last 30 years

Why this works more often than you'd think

Stocks rarely move in a straight line. Over a single month, most of them drift sideways or a little up, and those are exactly the months a put seller gets paid. You do not need the stock to rise; you only need it not to fall a long way.

What to watch out for

Big drops happen

So only sell puts on companies you would be happy to own. Our 9 Wheel Trade Filters are built to find them.

The cash must sit ready

The money for 100 shares stays in your account until the put ends. Size each trade to your account.

Your upside is capped

The most a put pays is its premium. You trade big wins for steadier, more frequent ones.

Ready? Learn how it works, step by step.Then practice in the free test sandbox before any real money moves.
Start lesson 1: What are options? →